Fiber Optic Systems

ICC offers a breadth of solutions for installing fiber optic cabling. These solutions are designed to provide high data rate capabilities and support data transmission over long distances. They support various network architectures, such as fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP), fiber-to-the-zone (FTTZ), and fiber-to-the-desktop (FTTD). ICC’s solutions support singlemode, multimode, backbone, and desktop applications for businesses, corporations, and enterprises. They integrate seamlessly into entrance facilities, data centers, telecom rooms, and workstations.

Fiber Optic Enclosure with LC-LC Adapter Panels

Support 10 Gbps

Push beyond 1 Gbps bandwidth by installing ICC's OM3 fiber optic cables and connectors. Together, they can transmit Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 Gbps and a distance of up to 300 meters. The cables are made with laser-optimized multimode fiber to comply with the TIA-492AAAC standard. In addition, they are tested to meet IEEE 802.3ae requirements and support 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) applications.

Image

Migrating to 40 and 100 Gbps

To support the changing the standards for backbone speeds, ICC offers passive-optical MPO cassettes for speeds exceeding 10 Gbps. These cassettes are available in ICC's three different footprints: Classic, HD, and Plug and Play. Connect to 40G or 100G equipment with ICC's MTP patch cords. ICC’s MPO/MTP connectivity solutions comply with IEEE 802.3ae 40G/100G Ethernet standard.

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

Image
ST-ST Fiber Patch Cord

Standard Compliance System

Standards change consistently to keep pace with evolving technology within the data center environment. ICC builds and tests its fiber optic products to comply with the following industry standards:

  • ANSI/TIA 568-C.3 standard for optical cabling components
  • IEEE 802.3 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard
  • IEC-60793-2-10 specification for modal bandwidth performance
  • TIA-492AAAC standard for OM3 50/125 multimode cable
  • TIA/EIA-455-171A standard for acceptable insertion loss
  • UL rated for safety

Classic or HD Footprint?

The Classic footprint is LGX® compatiable, many other manufacturers use this footprint for fiber connectivity.

The High-Density (HD) footprint is an exclusive design to ICC. With its staggered push-pin placement and vertical adapters, the HD footprint provides up to 33% more fiber within the same rack mount space compared to the Classic footprint.

LGX is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies.

Image

Rack Mount Enclosures

ICC's rack mount enclosures provide a safe and clean environment for protecting fiber optic installations in both data center and storage network closets. With their accessible design, including slide-out tray and transparent front windows, these enclosures are easy to service and can manage all fiber optic connections and patching.

Fiber Optic Enclosure with Windows

Classic

Image

Fit up to 72 fibers in one rack mount space.
Available in:

  • 1 RMS with 3 Slots
  • 2 RMS with 6 Slots
  • 4 RMS with 12 Slots

HD

Image

Fit up to 96 fibers in one rack mount space, 33% more than Classic!
Available in:

  • 1 RMS with 4 Slots
  • 2 RMS with 8 Slots

Wall Mount Enclosures

ICC's wall mount enclosures provide a distribution point to feed a high capacity of fiber optic cables to other closets or zones. They are tamper-resistant, designed to save floor space, and fit in areas where other racks cannot. Expanding fiber reach into zones can help expedite system maintenance and minimize network downtime.

Fiber Optic Enclosure with Windows

Classic

Classic Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure with 2 Slots for LGX Compatible Adapter Panels or Cassettes

2 Slots

  • 13" W x 6.5" H x 3.5" D
  • Up to 48 LC, 24 SC, or 12 ST fibers
Classic Fiber Optic Wall Mount Enclosure with 4 Slots for LGX Compatible Adapter Panels or Cassettes

4 Slots

  • 13" W x 10.9" H x 3.6" D
  • Up to 96 LC, 48 SC, or 24 ST fibers

HD

Image

2 Slots

  • 13" W x 6.5" H x 3.5" D
  • Up to 48 LC, 24 SC, or 12 ST fibers
Image

4 Slots

  • 13" W x 10.9" H x 3.6" D
  • Up to 96 LC, 48 SC, or 24 ST fibers

Rack Mount Panels

ICC's rack mount panels provide an open fiber optic installation.

Only available as a rack mount solution is the Plug and Play footprint. Suitable for backbone applications, the footprint works exclusively with a specialized panel and series of pre-terminated MPO cassettes. These cassettes are equipped with LC or SC connectors on the front and MPO connectors on the rear.

Fiber Optic Enclosure with Windows

Classic

Image

3 Slots

  • Up to 72 LC, 36 SC, or 18 ST fibers

HD

Image

4 Slots

  • Up to 96 LC, 48 SC, or 24 ST fibers

Plug and Play

Image

4 Slots

  • Up to 96 LC or 48 SC fibers

Pre-loaded

Image

Built-in Connectivity

  • 96 LC 10G fibers

Desktop Application

ICC offers a selection of faceplates, wall plates, surface mount boxes, and multi-user telecommunication outlet assembly (MUTOA) boxes to run fiber from the main computer room to the desktop. Outlets come in a variety of styles to accommodate various applications, such as walls, furniture, and cubicles. Outlets are designed to be configured with a series of modular fiber optic connectors; such as LC, SC, and ST.

Fiber Optic Connectors  in Faceplate

Patch Cords

ICC offers a wide selection of fiber optic patch cords that interconnect equipment in high-density environments. These fiber patch cords, also known as fiber jumpers, are pre-terminated to offer rapid deployment. There is no need for field termination or testing. Most importantly, they are made with bend-insensitive glass to reduce attenuation and improve performance in tight bends.

Patch cables are available in OM1, OM2, and OM3 multimode and OS1 single-mode. Choose from LC, SC, MTP, and ST connector types in various lengths — up to 50 meters.

LC-LC Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Precision Alignment

Overall performance depends on the mechanical components that control alignment and physical contact of the fiber cores. Among other tests, ICC also inspects the geometry of the optical fibers’ end-face to ensure high concentricity on both ends. The surface contour, surface detail, 3D-mesh, and live image are also examined.

Fiber Optic Enclosure with LC Fiber Patch Cord

Low Insertion Loss

Insertion loss is used as a basis for acceptance testing of installed links and channels. ICC individually tests optical fibers to ensure the lowest amount of loss. LC, SC, and ST cables are tested and have an average insertion loss of 0.2dB. 99% of the cables are ≤ 0.16dB. These results beat the industry’s average insertion loss of 0.75dB.

LC-LC Fiber Optic Patch Cords

End


Three Footprints

Image
Classic
LGX® Footprint
Front Loading
Adapter Panels
MPO Cassettes
Rack Mount Enclosures
  • Up to 72 fibers in 1 rack mount space
Wall Mount Enclosures
Rack Mount Panel
  • Up to 72 fibers in 1 rack mount space
LC MPO Fiber Optic HD Cassette with Aqua Multimode Adapters-24 10G OM3 Fibers ICFC24MLHG
HD
HD Footprint
Front Loading
Adapter Panels
MPO Cassettes
Rack Mount Enclosures
  • Up to 96 fibers in 1 rack mount space
✕ Wall Mount Enclosures
✕ Rack Mount Panel
 
Plastic Cassette LC MPO 24F 10G OM3 50 125 ICFC24MLPG
Plug and Play
Plug and Play Footprint
Rear Loading
✕ Adapter Panels
MPO Cassettes
✕ Rack Mount Enclosures
 
✕ Wall Mount Enclosures
Rack Mount Panel
  • Up to 96 fibers in 1 rack mount space

End


CAT6 CMR Riser
Promotion from

Learn More

Premier Distributors

Plastic Residential
Enclosure Promotion
from Select Premier Distributors

Learn More

High-Density
Fiber System

Learn More

Premise
Cable

Learn More

Work Area
Outlets

Learn More

Patch Panels and
Cross-Connect

Learn More

Fiber Optic
System

Learn More

Racks and Cable Management

Learn More

YouTube
Channel

Subscribe

Tailored for Small & Mid-sized Installers

Save up to
0%

High Profit Margin

ICC prices are low, up to 60% lower compared to the big brands; so our Elite Installers can increase their margin and win more projects.
Image

Full Compliance

ICC doesn’t believe in “minimum compliance.” In fact, ICC ensures every product achieves full compliance!
Image

Non-Spec Projects

ICC focuses only on non-spec projects. We help our Elite Installers win those projects over the expensive spec brands.

Product Spotlight: 14" Plastic Wiring Enclosures

Improved Wi-Fi Range
Improved Wi-Fi Range
Made of ABS Plastic
0.100 inch Gauge Plastic
0.100" Gauge Plastic
Stronger than the big brands
Vented Cover
Includes Vented Cover
Protect modules from heat
Mud Guard
Includes Mud Guard
Protect from the rough-in phase
Universal Hole Pattern
Universal Hole Pattern
Works with most manufacturer's modules
Power Knockouts
Built-in Power Knockouts
Works with AC power outlets (not included)
UL Logo
UL® Listed
Fire-rated for safety
TAA Compliant
TAA Compliant
Not Made in China
Learn More
The Trade Agreement Act (TAA) requires that the U.S. Government (including GSA) may acquire only U.S. - made or certain “designated country” end products. This means that all products must be either manufactured or “substantially transformed” in the U.S. or a TAA compliant country.

New Product Releases

Elite Installer™ Program

The Elite Installer Program is a reseller program that forms a partnership and loyalty between installers and ICC. Earn free tools, offer performance warranties, and more!
Learn More
Elite Installer and Certified Elite Installer Logos

Latest Success Stories


End