What are the different types of fiber cables ICC offers for fiber assemblies?

You are here:

ICC offers both multimode, single-mode fiber assemblies. Multimode is available in 62.5/125/OM1, 50/125/OM2, and 50/125/OM3. The most popular multimode cable in the industry is 50/125/OM3 with an aqua jacket. Single-mode is 9 microns and it is with a yellow jacket. ICC fiber jumpers are OFNR, Riser rated except MPO.  MPO has 12 fibers and available in multimode and single-mode. ICC offers MPO assemblies with OFNP, plenum jacket because installers use this cable as a horizontal cable.

Was this article helpful?
No
Views: 33

Which best describes your company?

Submit
close-link