LC-MPO Multimode 50/125 (OM3) 10G HD Plastic Cassette

SKU: ICFC24MLPG Categories: ,

Description

ICC offers a high density, HD, compatible fiber optic LC to MPO cassette that fits in a blank, quad patch panel to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet networking. The LC-MPO fiber cassette is factory terminated with multimode (MM), OM3, 50/125 fiber. The fiber is protected by a durable and black ABS plastic cassette to shield against wear, corrosion, impact, and weather. There are 24 LC ports on the front and two MPO ports on the rear for interconnecting from cassette to cassette. No splicing, polishing, field termination, or testing is required. Each fiber optic LC adapter, also known as a coupler, is built with a metal sleeve for precision alignment and longevity, and it can be used for up to 500 matings. Equipped on the rear are male MPO adapters and require female MPO patch cords to be installed. The LC adapter and MPO adapter is made from durable UL 94V-0 and polyetherimide material colored aqua, which is recommended for multimode networking. Each LC coupler and MPO coupler comes with a protective cap to prevent dust and debris from entering. LC to MPO cassette connectivity is designed to snap into the blank, quad patch panel. The cassette can be removed using a flat head screwdriver. Each LC-MPO cassette has been tested per IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard. Test results are included.

Features

  • No field termination, splicing or testing required.
  • Fit up to four cassettes (96 fibers) in a quad patch panel.
  • Small-form-factor (SFF) connectors, increases density by 50 percent.
  • Durable ABS plastic cassette for protection.
  • Snap-in installation.
  • Easily remove using a flat head screwdriver.
  • Wiring is 1:1.

Specifications

Material Housing:
Material: ABS
Color: Black
LC-Quad Adapter:
Material: ABS
Color: Aqua Blue
Sleeve: Metal
Mating Cycles: 500
MPO Male Adapter:
Material: Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT)
Color: Aqua Blue
Mating Cycles: 1000
Cable Type:
10G, OM3, MM, 50/125µm

Proposition 65 Warning for California Residents

You may also like…