Image

Fiber Optic Systems

ICC offers a breadth of solutions for installing fiber optic cabling. These solutions are designed to provide high data rate capabilities and support data transmission over long distances. They support various network architectures, such as fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP), fiber-to-the-zone (FTTZ), and fiber-to-the-desktop (FTTD). ICC’s solutions support single-mode, multimode, backbone, and desktop applications for businesses, corporations, and enterprises. They integrate seamlessly into entrance facilities, data centers, telecom rooms, and workstations.

The examples below explain how ICC’s fiber optic solutions help to achieve better downtime and maximum uptime.

Low Insertion Loss

Insertion loss is used as a basis for acceptance testing of installed links and channels. ICC individually tests optical fibers to ensure the lowest amount of loss. LC, SC, and ST cables are tested and have an average insertion loss of 0.2dB. 99% of the cables are ≤ 0.16dB. These results beat the industry’s average insertion loss of 0.75dB. To ensure a reliable end-product, ICC includes test results with every fiber optic cabling product.

Image
Image

Precision Alignment

Overall performance depends on the mechanical components that control alignment and physical contact of the fiber cores. Among other tests, ICC also inspects the geometry of the optical fibers’ end-face to ensure high concentricity on both ends. The surface contour, surface detail, 3D-mesh, and live image are also examined.

Support 10Gbps

Developments in technologies are pushing bandwidth beyond 1 Gbps in the horizontal and backbone networks. To provide sufficient bandwidth, ICC recommends installing OM3 fiber optic cables and connectors. Together, they can transmit Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 Gbps and a distance of up to 300 meters. The cables are made with laser optimized multimode fiber to comply with the TIA-492AAAC standard. In addition, they are tested to meet IEEE 802.3ae requirements and support 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) applications.

Image
Image

Migrating to 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps

New technologies are also changing the standards for backbone speeds, with the speeds exceeding 10 Gbps. As the demand for higher speed increases, it is recommended to migrate to 40 Gbps, and even to 100 Gbps. [40GBASE-SR4, 10Gb/lane] and [100GBASE-SR4, 25Gb/lane] require eight fibers -- four to transmit and four to receive. Each fiber transmits at a rate of 25 Gbps. ICC’s solution is to upgrade the system by implementing MPO cabling and connectivity.

To support the connectivity, ICC offers a passive-optical MPO adapter panel. The adapter panel can be installed into LGX® compatible enclosures and patch panels. To connect the MPO connectors to 40G or 100G equipment, ICC offers MPO patch cords. ICC’s MPO connectivity solutions comply with IEEE 802.3ae 40G/100G Ethernet standard.

Standard Compliance System

Standards change consistently to keep pace with evolving technology within the data center environment. ICC builds and tests its fiber optic products to comply with the following industry standards:

  • ANSI/TIA 568-C.3 standard for optical cabling components.
  • IEEE 802.3 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard.
  • IEC-60793-2-10 specification for modal bandwidth performance.
  • TIA-492AAAC standard for OM3 50/125 multimode cable.
  • TIA/EIA-455-171A standard for acceptable insertion loss.
  • UL rating for safety.
Image
Image

Enclosures

ICC offers fiber optic enclosures to provide a safe and clean environment for protecting fiber optic cables. These enclosures can feed a high capacity of fiber optic cables to closets in both data centers and storage networks. They are easy to service and can manage all fiber optic connections and patching.

ICC’s fiber enclosures are to be mounted on open-frame floor and wall mount racks with 19-inch rack mount widths. They have a 9-inch depth on the rear which provides ample space for cable slack and controls cable bend radius. Enclosures come in different sizes and can be specifically configured for future expansion.

Modular Cassette Panels

ICC also offers a modular patch panel suitable for backbone applications. The panel works exclusively with a series of pre-terminated fiber cassettes. These cassettes can be snapped into the panel without the use of tools. The cassettes are removable using a flat head screwdriver. It supports 96 fibers in one rack mount space. Modular patch panel cassettes are available with LC or SC connectors on the front and MPO connectors on the rear. 

Image
Image

Modular Patch Panels

Modular panels offer flexibility. They can be configured with LGX® adapter panels and LGX® MPO cassettes. The adapter panels and cassettes are built with push and pull fasteners which allow them to be snapped in and removed easily.

Fixed Patch Panels

 Fixed patch panels have the fiber connectors built-in. There is no need for assembly, making installation quick. 

Image
Image

Fiber to Desktop Application

Fiber can run from the main computer room to the desktop using outlets. ICC offers a selection of faceplates, wall plates, surface mount boxes, and multi-user telecommunication outlet assembly (MUTOA) boxes. Outlets come in a variety styles to accommodate various applications, such as walls, furniture, and cubicles. Outlets are designed to be configured with a series of modular fiber optic connectors; such as LC, SC, and ST.

Patch Cords

ICC offers a wide selection of fiber optic patch cords that interconnect equipment in high-density environments. These fiber patch cords, also known as fiber jumpers, are pre-terminated to offer rapid deployment. There is no need for field termination or testing. Most importantly, they are made with bend-insensitive glass to reduce attenuation and improve performance in tight bends.

Patch cables are available in OM1, OM2, and OM3 multimode and OS1 single-mode. Choose from LC, SC, MPO, and ST connector types in various lengths — up to 50 meters.

Image
Image

Wall Mount Solutions

ICC’s wall mount enclosures and cabinets provide a distribution point to feed a high capacity of fiber optic cables to other closets or zones. They are tamper-resistant, designed to save floor space, and fit in areas where other racks cannot. Expanding fiber reach into zones can help expedite system maintenance and minimize network downtime.