A Surgical Center Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

MI – An ICC Elite Installer in Michigan was awarded a data cabling contract from a medical-surgical center. The project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system.

The project required an installation of around 750 CAT 6 drops, where the Elite Installer pulled 50,000 feet of 500 MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket. The horizontal cross-connect consisted of 24-port and 48-port high density (HD) blank patch panels configured with HD RJ45 CAT 6 keystone connectors. CAT 6 patch cords in one, five, and ten-foot lengths with clear boots interconnected the patch panels to network equipment. Stainless steel faceplates were installed at the outlets and configured with RJ45 CAT 6 keystone connectors in EZ style.

In the equipment room, the cabling was supported by sixty feet of ladder rack cable runway. Three types of J-Hooks were used to route cables along walls and overhead; wall mount, ceiling mount, and batwing.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Hospice Care Facility Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

AZ – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a hospice care and education facility in Phoenix, Arizona. The project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system.

The project required an installation of around 930 CAT 6 drops, where the Elite Installer pulled 87,000 feet of 500 MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket. The horizontal cross-connect consisted of ten 48-port CAT 6 patch panels in 2 RMS. Cable management bars added support from the rear of the panels. At the outlets, faceplates and surface mount boxes were installed and configured with RJ45 CAT 6 keystone connectors.

The cabling system was supported with six seven-foot 2-post distribution racks, securely anchored to the floor with concrete rack mount kits. The racks were equipped with plastic interbay vertical ring panels with covers in 2 RMS. Vertical metal cable channels were mounted to the side of the racks. The cable was routed to the racks using a five-foot ladder rack cable runway. 4-inch and 2-inch ceiling mount J-Hooks were used to route cables between locations.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

An ICC Elite Installer Wins a Data Cabling Contract in Tennessee

ICC Success Stories

TN – An ICC Elite Installer located in Tennessee was awarded a data cabling contract. The project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system.

The project required an installation of around 4400 CAT 6 drops, where the Elite Installer pulled 50,000 feet of 500 MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and CMR jacket. The horizontal cross-connect consisted of fifty 24-port blank patch panels in 1 RMS configured with RJ45 CAT 6 keystone connectors in EZ style. At the outlets, surface mount boxes were installed and configured with CAT 6 connectors.

The cabling system was supported with 2-post distribution racks in 45 and 24 RMS, wall mount racks in 15 RMS, and wall mount utility racks in 5 RMS. 600 feet of cable raceway section in a 120-foot bulk pack and raceway fittings were used to route cable.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite

An ICC Elite Installer Wins a Data Cabling Contract

ICC Success Stories

OK – An ICC Elite Installer located in Tulsa, Oklahoma, was awarded a data cabling contract. The project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) and fiber optic structured cabling system.

The project required an installation of 926 CAT 6 drops, where the Elite Installer pulled 55,000 feet of 500 MHz CAT 6 bulk cable. The horizontal cross-connect consisted of blank patch panels configured with high-density (HD) CAT 6 RJ45 keystone jacks. At the outlets, Stainless steel faceplates were installed and configured with HD CAT 6 jacks.

In addition, the fiber optic system required an installation of 18 fiber optic drops. Three Classic 1 RMS fiber optic rack mount enclosures were loaded with LGX®-compatible Classic LC-LC fiber optic adapter panels with aqua multimode adapters.

The cabling systems were mounted onto two seven-foot four-post distribution racks and a wall mount rack. A ten-foot ladder rack cable runway supported bulk cable running overhead and distribution from the equipment room entry/exit point to cross-connects on the racks.

After the installation, the system’s CAT 6 permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Motel Chain Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NY – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a leading budget motel chain in New York.

The project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. A total of 1200 drops and 75,000 feet of 500 MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket in a pull box were installed.

The cabling system was connected from the telecom room (TR) to guest rooms and public spaces. In the TR, a 45 RMS 2-post distribution rack was equipped with blank patch panels configured with high-density (HD) CAT 6 RJ45 keystone jacks. A 6-pack of 3-inch finger duct panels in 1 RMS were installed between the blank patch panels to help with cable management. 2-inch ceiling mount j-hooks were used to organize horizontal cable runs. Décorex faceplates with 1, 2, 3, and 4-port inserts, and 1-port surface mount boxes were configured with HD CAT 6 jacks and installed at the outlets.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

New Product Announcement: 28-inch Plastic Residential Wiring Enclosures

ICC Press Releases

ICC is introducing a new line of 28-inch plastic residential enclosures. The new design aims for simple installation, compact storage, easy transportation, and is built to meet residential requirements for structured wiring and media outlets. These new enclosures come packed with standard features from previous models as well as some new benefits.

  • 1.2 cu ft box reduces storage space and shipping cost by 50%.
  • Two-piece design with a simple 10-second tab assembly.
  • Reversible, vented doors included.
  • Bezel frame to cover rough drywall edges.
  • 0.1″ thick plastic is 18% stronger than the big brands’ offerings.
  • ABS plastic construction improves Wi-Fi range.
  • Universal hole pattern accommodates most push-pin modules.
  • 8-Port CAT6 data module.
  • 8-Port telephone module with RJ-31X jack.
  • 1×6 2 GHz video splitter module.
  • Built-in power knockouts (AC power outlet not included).
  • UL Listed and TAA compliant.

With all these features, the 28-inch plastic residential wiring enclosures make an ideal solution for new construction and renovation projects. ICC offers two models: Model W – Voice and Data (ICRESDP28W) and Model K – Voice, Data, and Video (ICRESDP28K).

Learn more at https://icc.com/residential-wiring-enclosures/28-inch-plastic-wireless-networks/

How to install 28-inch a Plastic Residential Wiring Enclosure

An Accounting Firm Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

AZ – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a certified public accounting firm in Phoenix, Arizona.

The project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. A total of 30 drops and 2,000 feet of CAT 6 500 MHz CMP cable was installed.

The Elite Installer installed single-gang faceplates configured with CAT 6 keystone jacks in white at the outlets. Also, they installed a wall mount swing frame rack with CAT 6 110-Type patch panels in the telecom closet.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Manufacturer Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a manufacturing company in Utah.

The contract required Category 6A (CAT 6A) and Category 5e (CAT 5e) structured cabling installations at three project sites; a call center, a photo lab studio, and a warehouse.

A total of 490 drops; 30,000 feet of CAT 5e 350 MHz CMP cable, and 1,000 feet of CAT 6A 650 MHz CMP cable; was installed.

The Elite Installer installed single-gang and furniture style faceplates configured with CAT 5e keystone jacks at the outlets. They also installed 110-Type CAT 5e patch panels and blank patch panels configured with CAT 6A keystone jacks in the equipment room.

After each installation, the system’s permanent link was tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

Singlemode Fiber and Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Differences

ICC White Papers

singlemode-versus-multimode

When designing a fiber optic network, the first decision installers need to make is whether to use a singlemode fiber or multimode fiber. This article makes that choice easier by explaining the differences between the two, and when installers should pick one over the other.

Comparing Singlemode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber

Let’s compare a singlemode fiber and multimode fiber to get a better understanding.

Singlemode Fiber

A singlemode fiber has a very small core size that is less than 10 µm (10 micro-inches). The core permits only one ray of light, also referred to as mode, to be transmitted usually at 1310 nm and 1550 nm nanometers. These parameters are what make less light reflection to be produced when light passes through the core of a singlemode fiber. The result is lower attenuation or the rate measured at which the signal light decreases in intensity. Also, it allows the signal to travel further. Therefore, installers prefer to use a singlemode fiber for long distance, high bandwidth applications.

singlemode-core

Multimode Fiber

Multimode fiber has a larger core size that is 62.5 µm (62 micro-inches) or 50 µm (50 micro-inches). It directs many modes at the same time, allowing additional data to pass through the multimode fiber core. The following parameters will generate more light reflections, disperse light more, and increase the attenuation. As a result, the quality of the signal reduces over long distances. Therefore, installers prefer to use multimode fibers for short distances in local area networks (LANs).

multimode-core-62

multimode-core-50

What’s the difference between singlemode fiber and multimode fiber?

Since the cores of a singlemode and multimode fiber are different, the way in which an electromagnetic wave transfers its energy from one point to another is also different.

Light Propagation

Light propagation between singlemode and multimode fibers differs. Multimode fiber obtains two types — step index and grade index. Singlemode fiber has one type — step index. The light propagation during signal transmission in a singlemode fiber reduces less than that of multimode fibers.

Multimode and singlemode light propagation. Multimode Step Index and Grade Index have shortwave lasers. Singlemode Step Index has longwave lasers

Optics

Laser diode-based fiber optic transmission equipment is required for singlemode fiber. The equipment has to be precisely calibrated to transmit light into the fiber optic cable. LED-based fiber optic equipment is typically used with multimode fiber for short distance transmissions. Also, the alignment requirements for singlemode connectors used with singlemode fiber are more rigorous than that of multimode fiber connectors.

System Cost

Even though the cost of a singlemode fiber cable is cheaper than that of a multimode fiber cable, singlemode fiber cable systems are typically more expensive. The reason being singlemode fiber requires a transceiver that has a laser with a smaller spot-size and narrower spectral width, allowing it to function at a longer wavelength. In addition, the alignment between two fibers and the tolerances between two connectors has to be more precise. The end result is a higher cost for singlemode fiber interconnects.

Chart of relative cost of using multimode fiber vs. singlemode fiber system. A singlemode fiber system is typically five times greater in cost than a multimode fiber system due to the transciever cost.

VCSEL-based transceivers that are designed for use with multimode fibers are manufactured more easily into array devices. Therefore, they have a lower cost than equivalent singlemode transceivers. Even with the use of multiple fiber lanes and multi-transceiver arrays, there are substantial cost savings over singlemode technology using single or multichannel operations over simplex-duplex connectivity. Multimode fiber systems present the lowest cost and upgrade path to 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) for standards-based applications using parallel-optic based interconnects.

Which one to choose? Singlemode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber

Distance is the most important thing to consider when deciding to use singlemode or multimode fiber. It’s typical to install multimode fibers from 300 meters to 400 meters within a data center. Singlemode fiber can run from 10 kilometers (10km) to 80 kilometers (80km), and even farther. Installers must use the proper optics for the distance required.

The illustration below shows common features between singlemode fiber and multimode fiber. Both are incompatible and cannot be mixed between two endpoints. The optics are also incompatible.

Singlemode vs Multimode Comparison Chart. Singlemode: 9 µm core, High bandwidth and lower ateenuation, APC or UPC otpions, and used in telecom and CATV networks. Multimode: 50 µm or 62.5 µm core, lower bandwidth and higher attenuation, PC/UPC polish, and used in LAN, security systems, and general fiber networks. Similarities betweeen singlemode and multimode fiber: glass fiber, can be simplex or duplex, available in LC, SC, or ST connectors

Conclusion

Multimode is a better choice for transmission distances up to 550 meters in data center applications and less expensive. For distances above 550 meters, singlemode fiber is best. Besides the distance, the total cost of ownership (TCO) should also be taken into consideration. Most importantly, choosing the right fiber for the network is the intelligent choice.

Learn more about ICC’s singlemode and multimode fiber optic systems.

Related article: What are the Differences Between Fiber Optic Speed and Distance?

A School District Awards Six Data Cabling Contracts to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer (CEI) was awarded six data cabling contracts from a school district in Norco, California. Each contract required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system to be installed into an elementary school. The CEI installed a total of 297 drops and 244,000 feet of CAT 6e cable for the school district. Each school’s upgraded system is detailed below:

  1. 54 drops and 18,000 feet of CAT 6e 600MHz CMR cable
  2. 74 drops and 25,000 feet of CAT 6e 600MHz CMR cable
  3. 51 drops and 56,000 feet of CAT 6e 600MHz CMR cable
  4. 33 drops and 33,000 feet of CAT 6e 600MHz CMR cable
  5. 58 drops and 58,000 feet of CAT 6e 600MHz CMR cable
  6. 27 drops and 54,000 feet of CAT 6e 600MHz CMR cable

Each cabling system was installed using ICC’s end-to-end solutions; CAT 6 cable, CAT 6 high-density keystone jacks, CAT 6 patch panels, CAT 6 patch cords, and others.

After each installation, the permanent link of the system was tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC’s Lifetime Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A School District in California Offers More Data Cabling Contracts to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was offered additional data cabling contracts from the same school district in Norco, California. The district upgraded two of their elementary schools.

A total of 59 drops and 19,000 feet of ICC CAT 6e 600MHz CMR cable were installed between both campuses. Both systems were installed to Permanent Link spec.

After the installation, the CAT 6 cabling systems were tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC’s Lifetime Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A School District in California Awarded a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a school district in Norco, California. The district upgraded one of their elementary schools with wireless access points to provide students, faculty, and administrative staff with high-speed Wi-Fi. A Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system was installed to maintain proper bandwidth throughout the network.

A total of 59 drops and 21,000 feet of ICC CAT 6 600MHz CMR cable were installed to Permanent Link spec. J-Hooks with batwing clips were installed to ceiling wires to route cables overhead. The intermediate and main distribution frames throughout the campus were equipped with CAT 6 24-port patch panels. CAT 6 patch cords were used to interconnect the patch panels to network equipment.

After the installation, the CAT 6 cabling system was tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC’s Lifetime Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Fire District Awarded a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

SC – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a fire district in Bluffton, South Carolina. The district built a new fire station, costing $3.5 million, to serve as a central location for emergency operations. The 10,500 square foot site houses two buildings, five staff, and two trucks. The fire station required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system for high-speed data communications.

A total of 111 drops and 15,000 feet of ICC CAT 6 500MHz CMP cable were installed to Permanent Link spec.  In the telecom room, the main distribution frame was equipped with CAT 6 48-Port patch panels. Using ICC’s ladder rack runway system, cables were routed from the telecom room to CAT 6 keystone jack outlets.

After the installation, the CAT 6 cabling system was tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC’s 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A School District in Wasco, CA Awarded a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from an elementary school district in Wasco, California. A new facility was built for the school district allowing the department to oversee the maintenance of all schools in the district and all transportation services provided to students.

The project required two structured cabling systems, Category 6A and Category 6, totaling 44 drops. Both systems were installed and tested to the TIA® Permanent Link spec, and registered with ICC’s 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Wholesale Mortgage Company Awarded a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a large wholesale mortgage company in Lake Forest, California. The project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system totaling 149 drops. Office rooms, conference rooms, a break room, a reception area, and over 80 cubicles were provided with high-speed data communications.

The cabling system was installed to the Permanent Link spec. The outlets were configured with CAT 6 keystone jacks. Thirty-six thousand feet of ICC CAT 6 CMP cable was pulled. Batwing Clip J-Hooks routed cables from the work areas to the main distribution frame (MDF). Ladder rack was used to route cables in the telecom room. The MDF was equipped with CAT 6 patch panels. CAT 6 patch cords interconnected the patch panels to network equipment.

After the installation, the CAT 6 cabling system was tested to the TIA® Permanent Link spec and registered with ICC’s Lifetime Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A School District Awarded a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a school district in Bakersfield, California. A middle school campus required two structured cabling systems, Category 6A and Category 6, totaling 211 drops.

Both systems were installed to Permanent Link spec from the classrooms to the telecom room.

Every drop was tested to the TIA® Permanent Link spec, and registered with ICC’s 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

An Aviation and Aerospace Manufacturer Awarded a Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

UT – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a Category 6 (CAT 6) cabling contract from a manufacturer that designs and builds composite parts in the aviation industry. The manufacturing facility in Salt Lake City, Utah, required a structured cabling system consisting of 160 CAT 6 drops.

The system was installed per Channel Link spec, including CAT6 cable, CAT6 keystone jacks, CAT6 patch panels, and CAT6 patch cords. Every drop was tested to the TIA® Permanent Link spec, and registered with ICC’s 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Union Training Facility Awarded a Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a Category 6 (CAT 6) cabling contract from a contractor union training facility in Fontana, California. Their building required two structured cabling systems consisting of 150 CAT 6 drops.

The first system supported data communications for network equipment, televisions, and uplinks from the minimum point of entry (MPOE) to the main distribution frame (MDF). The second system supported indoor and outdoor surveillance.

A total of 32,000 feet of CAT 6e cable was pulled. The data network used plenum-rated cable and the surveillance system used riser-rated cable. Batwing Clip J-Hooks were attached to ceiling wire and routed cables overhead. Faceplates with station IDs were configured with CAT 6 keystone jacks and installed at the outlets. The horizontal cross-connect consisted of 48-port CAT 6 patch panels interconnected with CAT 6 patch cords.

After the installation, both CAT 6 cabling systems were tested to the TIA® Permanent Link spec and registered with ICC’s Lifetime Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A National Historic Site Awarded a Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

ID – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a Category 6 (CAT 6) cabling contract from a national historic site in Jerome, Idaho. The project required a structured cabling system consisting of 50 CAT 6 drops.

The installer pulled 6,000 feet of ICC yellow CAT 6 CMR cable from the work area outlets to the telecommunications room. They installed faceplates with yellow CAT 6 keystone jacks at the outlets. The telecom room was equipped with 24-Port and 48-Port CAT 6 patch panels mounted to a seven-foot distribution rack. Yellow CAT 6 patch cords interconnected the patch panels to network equipment.

After the installation, the CAT 6 cabling system was tested to the TIA® Permanent Link spec and registered with ICC’s 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A State Law Enforcement Agency Awarded a Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

GA – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a Category 6 (CAT 6) cabling contract from a state law enforcement agency in Suwanee, Georgia. Their building required a structured cabling system consisting of 126 CAT 6 drops.

The installer pulled 8,000 and 2,000 feet of ICC CAT 6 and CAT 6e CMP plenum cable, respectively, from the work areas to the telecommunications room. J-Hooks were used to route cables along the walls and ceilings. They installed faceplates and surface mount boxes with CAT 6 keystone jacks at the outlets.

Two seven-feet cable management racks were floor-mounted in the telecom room. The installer chose to install blank patch panels with CAT 6 keystone jacks at the horizontal cross-connect. A ladder rack runway was used to route cables overhead. A 100-pair 110 wiring block was installed to support Category 5e data and voice applications.

After the installation, the CAT 6 cabling system was tested to the TIA® Permanent Link spec and registered with ICC’s 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.