Elite Installer Wins Store Chain Project

ICC Success Stories

IA – An Elite Installer located in Davenport, IA won a project from a convenience store chain with 500 locations. The project required to upgrade their structured cabling systems to support faster voice and data communications between network equipment and devices.

The installer used a combination of Category 6 cable and Category 5e cable. They used blue and gray to identify data and voice applications, respectively.

To help route the cables to their designated locations, J-Hooks were installed along the walls. Outlets in the work areas consisted of 2-port and 4-port faceplates configured with keystone jacks.

In the telecommunications room, the installer mounted 24-port CAT5e patch panels along with cable management panels with finger ducts onto racks.

To learn how to become an ICC Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

Elite Installer Pulls 75,000 Feet of CAT6A Cable

ICC Success Stories

WI – An Elite Installer located in Menomonie, WI, won a project to install an ICC structured cabling system into a newly constructed building. The system was required to support network equipment and devices with high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet performance. The installer elected to choose Category 6A (CAT6A) and fiber optic cables and connectivity.

The installer pulled 75,000 feet of CAT6A cable from the telecommunications room to the workstations. J-Hooks were installed along the walls and ceilings to help route the cables to their designated locations. Most of the outlets in the work areas consisted of 2-port faceplates configured with CAT6A keystone jacks.

In the telecommunications room, the installer mounted 48-port CAT6A patch panels along with cable management panels onto several 7-foot distribution racks. A high-density style fiber optic enclosure, capable of supporting up to 96 LC or 48 SC fiber optic connections, was also installed on the racks.

A fiber optic enclosure configured with 24 SC fibers was installed onto a wall in a separate location. This provided a distribution point for feeding fiber optic cables to other zones.

Most importantly, since the installer’s purchase of ICC products exceeded $10,000, they qualified to receive 2% of their cost back in rewards.

To learn how to become an ICC Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/Elite.

Installer Wins Hotel Project in Ohio

ICC Success Stories

OH – An ICC Certified Elite Installer located in New York won a project to install an ICC structured cabling system for a major hotel in Madison, Ohio. The 54,000-square-foot hotel occupied two acres and featured an indoor pool, fitness center, meeting room, and 80 guest rooms. The cabling system was installed as a channel link using 96,000 feet of Category 6 riser-rated cable, 1100 Category 6 keystone jacks in the outlets and patch panels, and 400 Category 6 patch cords. The keystone jacks were purchased in 400 packs which included a free JackEasy termination tool. Using this tool helped reduce the amount of time spent punching-down the jacks. In addition, 400 J-Hooks were used to route cables within the ceilings.

The installer qualified for 2% of their costs back in rewards because they are a member of ICC’s Elite Installer Program and their purchases of ICC products exceeded $10,000.

To learn how to become an ICC Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/Elite.

Installer Wins Hotel Project in Iowa

ICC Success Stories

IA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer located in Iowa was hired by a major hotel to install an ICC structured cabling system. From the telecom room to the guest services counter and the guests’ rooms, the installer pulled 100,000 feet of CAT6 cable and installed over 400 CAT6 drops. To support data transmission over long distances, they added an enclosure with 36 fibers of LC single-mode connectivity.

The installer purchased ICC ValuePacks to save money; keystone jacks in 400-Pack, patch panels in 6-Pack, faceplates in 25-Pack, and J-Hooks in 25-Pack. They are also qualified to earn 2% back in rewards because they are a member of ICC’s Elite Installer Program and their purchases of ICC products exceeded $10,000.

To learn how to become an Elite or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/Elite.

ICC Elite Installer Wins 3200 Data Drop Project

ICC Success Stories

NC – An ICC Elite Installer located in North Carolina won a project to install an ICC structured cabling system. The project required data, voice, and fiber optic connectivity. However, one component that made this project unique was the number of data drops that were installed in the telecommunications room. 3200 RJ-45 CAT6 jacks were terminated and installed into blank patch panels that were mounted to multiple 7-foot distribution racks.

Before the project was started, the Elite Installer decided to use ICC’s ValuePacks to save on material cost and labor.

The installer chose ICC’s CAT6 keystone jack in the 400-pack which helped reduce the cost per jack. To help reduce installation time, the installer chose the 400-pack with a JackEasy termination tool included. The tool can trim all four pairs of wires on a jack simultaneously.

To help reduce cost on cable management, the installer chose die-cast aluminum, 5-inch cable D-rings in the 100-pack. The D-rings helped route large amounts of cable along the walls.

Major Hotel Improves Guest Services Using ICC’s Cabling Systems

ICC Success Stories

FL – A multinational hospitality company wanted to dramatically improve network services for hotel guests. They hired an ICC Certified Elite Installer (CEI) to install two structured cabling systems, Category 6 (CAT6) and fiber optic. The project required two CAT6 Ethernet ports in every guestroom to allow devices to be plugged in and accessible to Gigabit Ethernet bandwidth. A Passive Optical LAN was recommended to provide a good cabling foundation that supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet bandwidth.

An open frame wall mount rack was used as the main cross-connect. The rack was equipped with CAT6 patch panels and LGX compatible fiber optic enclosures loaded with LC to SC adapter panels. The switches, servers, and network equipment were interconnected using CAT6 and LC to SC fiber optic patch cords. A total of 30,000 feet of CAT6 cable was pulled throughout the project. J-Hooks were mounted to the walls and ceilings to help route cables to their designated areas. A majority of the rooms were set up with 2-Port white faceplates configured with CAT6 keystone jacks. A total of 250 CAT6 drops were installed.

Learn more about ICC structured cabling systems: Copper Cabling Systems and Fiber Optic Systems

Singlemode Fiber and Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Differences

ICC White Papers

When designing a fiber optic network, the first decision installers need to make is whether to use a singlemode fiber or multimode fiber. This article makes that choice easier by explaining the differences between the two, and when installers should pick one over the other.

Comparing Singlemode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber

Let’s compare a singlemode fiber and multimode fiber to get a better understanding.

Singlemode Fiber

A singlemode fiber has a very small core size that is less than 10 µm (10 micro-inches). The core permits only one ray of light, also referred to as mode, to be transmitted usually at 1310 nm and 1550 nm nanometers. These parameters are what make less light reflection to be produced when light passes through the core of a singlemode fiber. The result is lower attenuation or the rate measured at which the signal light decreases in intensity. Also, it allows the signal to travel further. Therefore, installers prefer to use a singlemode fiber for long distance, high bandwidth applications.

OS1 Singlemode fiber core, 125 µm (micro-inches) cladding diameter and 9 µm (micro-inches) core

Multimode Fiber

Multimode fiber has a larger core size that is 62.5 µm (62 micro-inches) or 50 µm (50 micro-inches). It directs many modes at the same time, allowing additional data to pass through the multimode fiber core. The following parameters will generate more light reflections, disperse light more, and increase the attenuation. As a result, the quality of the signal reduces over long distances. Therefore, installers prefer to use multimode fibers for short distances in local area networks (LANs).

OM1 Multimode fiber core, 125 µm (micro-inches) cladding diameter and 62.5 µm (micro-inches) core. OM2/OM3/OM4 Multimode fiber core, 125 µm (micro-inches) diameter and 50µm (micro-inches) core.

What’s the difference between singlemode fiber and multimode fiber?

Since the cores of a singlemode and multimode fiber are different, the way in which an electromagnetic wave transfers its energy from one point to another is also different.

Light Propagation

Light propagation between singlemode and multimode fibers differs. Multimode fiber obtains two types — step index and grade index. Singlemode fiber has one type — step index. The light propagation during signal transmission in a singlemode fiber reduces less than that of multimode fibers.

Multimode and singlemode light propagation. Multimode Step Index and Grade Index have shortwave lasers. Singlemode Step Index has longwave lasers

Optics

Laser diode-based fiber optic transmission equipment is required for singlemode fiber. The equipment has to be precisely calibrated to transmit light into the fiber optic cable. LED-based fiber optic equipment is typically used with multimode fiber for short distance transmissions. Also, the alignment requirements for singlemode connectors used with singlemode fiber are more rigorous than that of multimode fiber connectors.

System Cost

Even though the cost of a singlemode fiber cable is cheaper than that of a multimode fiber cable, singlemode fiber cable systems are typically more expensive. The reason being singlemode fiber requires a transceiver that has a laser with a smaller spot-size and narrower spectral width, allowing it to function at a longer wavelength. In addition, the alignment between two fibers and the tolerances between two connectors has to be more precise. The end result is a higher cost for singlemode fiber interconnects.

Chart of relative cost of using multimode fiber vs. singlemode fiber system. A singlemode fiber system is typically five times greater in cost than a multimode fiber system due to the transciever cost.

VCSEL-based transceivers that are designed for use with multimode fibers are manufactured more easily into array devices. Therefore, they have a lower cost than equivalent singlemode transceivers. Even with the use of multiple fiber lanes and multi-transceiver arrays, there are substantial cost savings over singlemode technology using single or multichannel operations over simplex-duplex connectivity. Multimode fiber systems present the lowest cost and upgrade path to 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) for standards-based applications using parallel-optic based interconnects.

Which one to choose? Singlemode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber

Distance is the most important thing to consider when deciding to use singlemode or multimode fiber. It’s typical to install multimode fibers from 300 meters to 400 meters within a data center. Singlemode fiber can run from 10 kilometers (10km) to 80 kilometers (80km), and even farther. Installers must use the proper optics for the distance required.

The illustration below shows common features between singlemode fiber and multimode fiber. Both are incompatible and cannot be mixed between two endpoints. The optics are also incompatible.

Singlemode vs Multimode Comparison Chart. Singlemode: 9 µm core, High bandwidth and lower ateenuation, APC or UPC otpions, and used in telecom and CATV networks. Multimode: 50 µm or 62.5 µm core, lower bandwidth and higher attenuation, PC/UPC polish, and used in LAN, security systems, and general fiber networks. Similarities betweeen singlemode and multimode fiber: glass fiber, can be simplex or duplex, available in LC, SC, or ST connectors

Conclusion

Multimode is a better choice for transmission distances up to 550 meters in data center applications and less expensive. For distances above 550 meters, singlemode fiber is best. Besides the distance, the total cost of ownership (TCO) should also be taken into consideration. Most importantly, choosing the right fiber for the network is the intelligent choice.

Learn more about ICC’s singlemode and multimode fiber optic systems.

Related article: What are the Differences Between Fiber Optic Speed and Distance?

84,000 Feet of CAT6 Cable Pulled in Call Center

ICC Success Stories

UT – A software company in Utah hired an ICC Certified Elite Installer to install a structured cabling system that could support Category 6 (CAT6) Gigabit Ethernet (1GbE) and fiber optic 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) bandwidths. The project site was a call center, a centralized office for receiving or transmitting a large volume of telephone calls. The installer pulled 84,000 feet of CAT6 cable from the telecom room to the workstations. Plenum cable was required to comply with the National Fire Protection Association standard NFPA 90A. Two hundred (200) wall mount J-Hooks were used to help route the cables between the locations. The installer fitted over 300 furniture faceplates configured with CAT6 keystone jacks into the office cubicles. In the telecom room, the installer mounted rack mount enclosures and loaded them with LC adapter panels that could support 48 optical fibers.

Laser Light Versus LED Light Power Sources

ICC White Papers

The optical light source is a fundamental part of fiber optic systems. A fiber optic system includes an optical fiber connected to a transmitter and a receiver. The fiber optic light source is produced by the transmitter’s drive circuit synchronizing with the signals that are transmitted. The light source also allows the fiber optic network to be tested. Loss in performance can be calculated in the cable plant – the fiber, splices, or connectors. LED, halogen, and laser are a few of the many types of existing light power sources. LED and laser are semiconductor light sources. The article explains the differences between them.

LED and laser light sources can cast microscopic light beams into an optical fiber while powering up and down billions of times every second. Both light sources are required to be turned on and off quickly for the optical signals to transfer and correspond accurately and completely.

Light Emitting Diode (LED) A. FFDI Overfilled-Launch, Spot Size 100μm, Core 62.5μm

Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) B. Gigabit Ethernet Short Wavelength, Spot Size 35μm, Core 62.5μm

Single-mode Laser C. Gigabit Ethernet Long Wavelength, Spot Size 10μm, Core 62.5μm

Structure

Materials within the LED fiber optic light source affect the wavelengths of light that are emitted. A basic LED light source is a semiconductor diode with a “P” region and an “N” region. Current flows through the LED when the LED is forward biased. The area where the “P” and “N” regions meet emits photons as the current flows through the LED. LEDs are usually made up of a material called gallium aluminum arsenide (GaAIAs) when emitting in the window of 820 to 870 nm.

Similar to LED, laser is also a semiconductor diode with a “P” and an “N” region. However, it provides a stimulated emission rather than the simplex spontaneous emission of LEDs. Laser has an optical cavity designed for long-term stability which is much different than LED. By slicing the opposite end of the chip, the cavity is formed producing a highly parallel, reflective, and mirror-like finish.

VCSEL

A common source for high speed networking is a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser, otherwise known as VSECL. It consists of two oppositely-doped Distributed Bragg Reflectors with a cavity layer. It’s a perfect choice for the gigabit networking options because it combines high bandwidth with low cost. Between 1975 and 1977, vertical light emitting laser was introduced to resolve the planarization constraints of the integrated photonics as microelectronic technology was only available at the time.

Today, lasers are widely being used for other applications, including laser printers, a computer mouse, chip scale atomic clocks, and analog broadband signal transmission, just to name a few.

Speed, Distance, Cost

When comparing an LED to a laser, the LED is a standard light source and falls short for light-emitting diodes. A laser does provide more power and function at higher speed levels than an LED. A laser also has better accuracy while channeling light over a wider distance. Nevertheless, a laser is not as commonly used compared to an LED and carries a higher price tag.

ICC has a full line of singlemode and multimode connectivity products to support your fiber optic installations. Learn more about ICC’s fiber optic system at https://icc.com/fiber-optic-systems/.

ICC Elite Installer Installs CAT6A to the Desktop

ICC Success Stories

WI – An Elite Installer located in Wisconsin was hired to install a Category 6A (CAT6A) structured cabling system. Desktop applications required the system to support 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE). The installer recommended running CAT6A straight to the desktop. A seven-foot distribution rack was installed in the telecommunications room. The installer elected to mount modular blank patch panels to the rack and configure them with CAT6A keystone jacks. This option allows future moves, adds, or changes to be made quickly. To route cables vertically, double-sided finger duct panels were mounted to each side of the rack. 17,000 feet of CAT6A blue cable was pulled throughout the entire installation. In the work area, each workstation was equipped with an outlet consisting of two CAT6A data ports.

ICC Certified Elite Installer Installs CAT5e Cabling System

ICC Success Stories

FL – An ICC Elite Installer located in Jacksonville, Florida was hired to install a Category 5e (CAT5e) structured cabling system. The project site was a multi-story building. Multiple telecom rooms were available on each level to provide connectivity to different offices. Wall mount racks were installed into the rooms and mounted with CAT5e 24-Port patch panels. The installer decided to install plenum-rated cable because it produces less smoke than traditional PVC cable. In case of a fire, the plenum-rated jacket must self-extinguish and not reignite. 30,000 feet of CAT5e cable was pulled. In the work areas, most workstations were equipped with a 1-Port single-gang faceplate configured with a CAT5e modular keystone connector. In other non-office areas, like a warehouse, 12-Port patch panels were used to act as outlets. Before the installation, the installer offered their customer ICC’s 15-year performance warranty. Once the project was done, they tested and registered the system per TIA’s Permanent Link specification with ICC. ICC then issued a proof-of-warranty certificate back to the installer with a day.

What are the Differences Between MPO and MTP Cables?

ICC White Papers

With the number of network connections needed to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) growing in data centers, a modern solution is needed to keep patching fields from becoming too congested. Introducing ultra-high-density cabling to data centers is a vast improvement over traditional fiber cabling. Using MPO and MTP® connectors and cables will help integrate fiber into a single interface and support the next technologies of 40 GbE and 100 GbE.

MPO Female Connector

Multi Fiber Push On (MPO)

Multi Fiber Push On, also known as MPO, was originally manufactured to facilitate high-density termination and support high speed communication networks. What started as a 12-fiber single row connector, has now evolved into 8 and 16 single row fibers that have the capability to be stacked together to create 24, 36 and 72 fiber connectors while using multiple precision ferrules. The standard for these MPO styles has been established by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA). The international standard is known as IEC-61754-7 where as the TIA standard is TIA-604-5.

Structure of a key up MPO connector. Parts include, white dot, fiber position 1 to 12, and pin location

MT Ferrule

The mechanical transfer ferrule, a multi-fiber ferrule, is important for fiber alignment. It’s required to hold intense tolerances for precision during the molding process as this affects the shape, tolerance and material composition of alignment pins. The result will determine the alignment of the pins and holes as well as the eccentricity and pitch of the fiber.

MTP Connector

MTP connectors are designed to enhance optical signal and mechanical performance while providing lower insertion loss over MPO connectors. The ferrule of the MTP connector floats to retain physical contact on mated pairs if there is strain on the cable. The elliptical shaped, stainless steel guided pins in an MTP connector are less likely to cause damage compared to an MPO connector’s pins. The MPO connector has chamfered guided pins that can chip the ferrule and cause the material to drop into the guided pin holes or on the ferrule end face. MTP connectors are built with metal pin clamps that help center the push spring. The spring design prevents damage by maximizing ribbon clearance for 12 fiber and multifiber applications. A variety of MTP connectors are offered to accommodate a variety of applications: Type of boot, round or loose fiber cable, oval jacket or bare ribbon fiber, just to name a few.
MTP Guide Pin vs MPO Guide Pin

Compatibility

MPO connectors can directly interconnect with other MPO based infrastructures, due to being compliant with MTP standards outlines in IEC standard 61754-7 and TI-604-5.

Wiring

Below are the four types of wiring using 12-pin MTP connector: Straight-through, cross-over, pair flipped, and universal.

Straight through, pair flipped and Universal wiring are all configured key up to key-down for mirrored signals. However, they do vary based on their uses. Straight through wiring are mostly used for patch panels. Pair flipped wiring incorporates a duplex pair-wise flip with the fiber location left to right connector and universal wiring incorporates an even/odd flip with the same left to right fiber location. Cross-over wiring is configured as key-up to key-up with unmirrored signals. Crossover uses include switches, transceivers, and electronic devices.

Type Internal Connection Connector
Type A (Straight-through) 1:1 Key up to Key down
Type B (Cross-over) Crossed Key up to Key up
Type C (Pair Flipped) Pairs Crossed Key up to Key down
Universal Key up to Key down

Type A (Straight-through)

Wiring Diagram for Type A MTP Cable

Connector Fiber Arrangement (with Key up view)
A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Type B (Cross-over)

Wiring Diagram for Type B MTP Cable

Connector Fiber Arrangement (with Key up view)
A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Type C (Pair Flipped)

Wiring Diagram for Type C MTP Cable

Connector Fiber Arrangement (with Key up view)
A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B 2 1 4 3 6 5 8 7 10 9 12 11

Universal

Wiring Diagram for Universal MTP Cable

Connector Fiber Arrangement (with Key up view)
A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
B 1 3 5 7 9 11 12 10 8 6 4 2

Performance

MTP connectors work best when used with other MTP connectors and offer a superior lifetime performance when compared to MPO.

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

ICC Elite Installer in Iowa Wins Project

ICC Success Stories

IA – An ICC Elite Installer located in Iowa was recently hired to install a voice and data cabling system. 55,000 feet of Category 5e (CAT5e) riser-rated cable was pulled, in addition to 5,000 feet of plenum-rated cable. The telecom closet consisted of two CAT5e 48-port patch panels installed on hinged wall mount brackets. To support connectivity to the phone system, 110 wiring blocks with 100-Pair connections were installed. 300 J-Hooks were used to route the cables along the walls. Four-port faceplates, configured with voice RJ-11 and CAT5e data jacks, were installed at each workstation. Also, wall plates with voice 6P6C connectivity and configurable surface mount boxes were used.

Elite Installer Pulls 96,000 Feet of CAT6 Cable

ICC Success Stories

CO – An ICC Elite Installer based in Colorado was hired to install a Category 6 structured cabling system. In addition to installing 1200 CAT6 data drops, they pulled 96,000 feet of Category 6 bulk cable. The best part, the cable did not kink or tangle.

ICC’s CAT6 cable is packaged using REELEX II™ technology, a patented method of winding cable into a figure-eight coil. As the coil dispenses from the inside-out, the crossover prevents knots and tangles from forming. To learn more about ICC’s bulk cable, please visit the solution page: icc.com/bulk-cable.

What are the Differences Between Fiber Optic Speed and Distance?

ICC White Papers

With the demand for greener data centers that can support higher bandwidth at long distances steadily growing, fiber patch cables are being used for installations more frequently. In order to establish which fiber optic cable is most appropriate for the job, two primary layers must be understood first: the core and cladding.

Basic fiber cable structure: core, cladding, and insulation

The Core

At the core of an optic cable is a cylinder made of either glass or plastic. Cladding, which is what surrounds the core, is also made of glass or plastic.

The amount of light that is able to transmit through the fiber is dependent on the diameter of the outer core: The larger the core, the more light is able to pass through. Finding the diameter of the outer core is done by finding the average of the diameters of the smallest circles restricted to the core-cladding boundary. The mode field diameter is another measurement that defines the maximum intensity of light. Singlemode fiber has a larger diameter due to light entering the cladding.

There are three common core sizes: 62.5/125 (62.5 µm), 50/125 (50 µm) and 9/125 (9 µm) and they are measured in microns, which equates to one-millionth of a meter. Singlemode fiber has a narrow diameter at 8.3 to 10 microns and the diameter ratio of the core to cladding is 9 to 125 microns. Multimode fiber can come with a wide diameter of 50 to 100 microns, but the most common size is 50/125. The diameter ratio of the core to cladding for multimode fiber is 50 to 125 microns.

Fiber cable core sizing diagram: OM1 Multimode - 62.5 µm, OM2/OM3/OM4 - 50 µm, OS1 Singlemode 9 µm

The Cladding

Cladding is made of reflective material that surrounds the core. This not only helps keep light within the core, but also helps move it through the length of the fiber. Light can sometimes saturate the core as well as the cladding, so it is important that the cladding supports various refractive indexes as well as modes. Modern fibers are built with a higher refractive index than that of the cladding to ensure the quick dissipation of light.

More data is able to be transmitted through a multimode fiber optic cable because the light wave disperses into numerous paths within the core. However, the signal loses strength over long distances. Singlemode fiber optic cable, on the other hand, has a narrow sized core which decreases the amount of light reflections and increases the strength of the signal to travel over longer distances. However, less data is able to be transmitted compared to multimode fiber optic cable.

Fiber cable cores: multimode fiber signal - shortwave lasers, singlemode fiber signal - longwave lasers

The Coatings

The multiple layers of plastic that surround the fiber are called coatings. These coatings act as a buffer to preserve strength, absorb shock, and add an additional layer of protection. They come in a variety of microns, from 250 to 900.

Core-cladding Concentricity

There are a number of factors that can affect the loss of connection between two optical fibers. The most notable is core-cladding concentricity; this affects the quality of light transmission. Other factors include fiber core to fiber cladding as well as ferrule edge to ferrule bore. Having the diameter of the fiber mirror the diameter of the bore can also affect the concentricity.

ICC’s fiber patch cables are individually inspected to not exceed 1.5 microns, which helps keep the core as close as possible to the center. This inspection helps remove the possibility of misalignment and decreases optical loss within the core-cladding offset.

Bad Concentricity vs. Good Concentricity

Bandwidth versus Distance

The chart below shows the comparison between fiber optic bandwidth and distance. As the data rate in bandwidth increases, the distance decreases.

Data Rate Fast Ethernet
100BA SE-FX
1Gb Ethernet
1000BASE SE-SX
1Gb Ethernet
1000BA SE-LX
10Gb Base SE-SR 40Gb Base SR4 100Gb Base SR10
Category Type Core Distance
OS1 Singlemode 9/125 200 meters 5K meters 5K meters 10K meters Not Supported Not Supported
OM1 Multimode 62.5/125 200 meters 275 meters Not Supported 33 meters Not Supported Not Supported
OM2 Multimode 50/125 200 meters 550 meters Not Supported 82 meters Not Supported Not Supported
OM3*
Laser Optimized
Multimode 50/125 200 meters 550 meters Not Supported 300 meters 100 meters 100 meters
OM4*
Laser Optimized
Multimode 50/125 200 meters 550 meters Not Supported 400 meters 150 meters 150 meters

This chart displays the differences between Singlemode and Multimode fiber optic cables. Singlemode OS1, covers up to 10,000 meters, which is 50 times more than what multimode can cover. Multimode comes in four different categories: OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4. The most commonly used are the OM1 and OM2. These fibers are used to support 1Gb Ethernet applications and are supported themselves with 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) at a length of 33 meters and 82 meters, respectively. OM3 and OM4 cables, which are laser-optimized, are also supported by 10GbE but can run distances of 300m and 550m.

Visit ICC’s Fiber Optic System solution page to learn more.

Internet Service Provider Modernizes Communications System

ICC Success Stories

NE – An internet service provider near Aurora, Nebraska, wanted to modernize their communication system to provide better technology services. They hired an ICC Elite Installer who pulled 33,000 feet of CAT6 bulk cable for the entire installation. The installer built their patch panels using 48 port high density (HD) blank panels and configured them with 300 CAT6 RJ45 HD keystone jacks. Using configurable patch panels provides flexibility if jacks need to be repositioned or changed. The installer was able to also save on rack space by using HD style products. In the patching areas, 250 CAT6 patch cords in one-foot lengths were used to interconnect the panels to network switches.

Elite Installer in Alabama Installs Data System

ICC Success Stories

AL – An Elite Installer based in Alabama was hired to install a data cabling system. The project started with 30,000 feet of CAT6 cable with 23AWG being pulled. The sequential footage markings on the outside jacket made measuring the cable simple while the REELEX® pull box made running cable to the work areas stress-free. 48-port HD patch panels were also installed to maximize the connectivity in the limited space they had to work with. In the work area outlets, 800 HD RJ-11 modular jacks were installed. The modular design of the keystone jacks provided more port configuration as well as superior performance and signal quality.

Elite Installer in Texas Expands Cabling System

ICC Success Stories

TX – An ICC Elite Installer, located in Texas, was hired to expand an existing structured cabling system that supported Gigabit Ethernet applications. Using CAT6 bulk cable with 23 AWG solid wires, they were able to achieve their desired results. With the convenient pull box design, dispensing 74,000 feet of CAT6 UTP cable from the data room was a simple task. The sequential markings on the outer jacket also made marking and measuring the cable easy and precise. The blue and white colors of the cables made distinguishing them apart a simple procedure. The installer also set up 4 post distribution racks to add 48 port patch panels that added 672 drops in the telecom room. The racks helped facilitate and maximize the space within the data room for the additional equipment. In the work area, the installer over 1,000 CAT6 HD modular jacks to connect equipment too. The compact size of the RJ-45 keystone jacks allowed for greater configuration in a denser area.

ICC Certified Elite Installer Wins CAT6 Cabling Project

ICC Success Stories

TX – An ICC Certified Elite Installer based out of Corpus Christi, Texas, that specializes in low-voltage cabling was hired to install an ICC structured cabling system. The project called for 400 data drops to run from the telecommunication room (TR) to the work area (WA). The network required a cabling system to support Gigabit Ethernet, so the installer recommended ICC Category 6 (CAT6) cable and connectivity as a permanent link solution. Infrastructure in the TR consisted of two 4-post distribution racks connected to a ladder rack overhead. Mounting ICC’s 48-port HD blank patch panels on the racks helped to maximize connectivity per rack mount space. Thirty-five thousand feet of CAT6 bulk cables were routed between the TR and WA using 2-inch galvanized steel J-Hooks. The hooks can hold fifty CAT6 cables at 50% capacity. The 23AWG UTP solid cables came packaged in convenient EZ-pull boxes which made dispensing simple. Also, sequential markings on the outer jacket helped make measuring and tracking easier. In the work area, each outlet at the workstation was installed with a 2-port white faceplate configured with CAT6 HD modular jacks.

Elite Installer Installs Six-Pack “ValuePack” CAT6 Patch Panels

ICC Success Stories

48-Port Green Patch Panel

NC – An ICC Elite Installer located near Knightdale, North Carolina, was hired to install an ICC structured cabling system.  The project called for 312 Category 6 (CAT6) data drops to run from the equipment room to the work areas. Common project materials such as faceplates, keystone jacks, J-Hooks, and others were used for the installation. However, the installer decided to purchase 48-port CAT6 patch panels in a six-pack ValuePack.

ICC’s ValuePack helps reduce the cost per patch panel, saving the installer money. Also, packing six patch panels in a single carton saved the installer time from opening multiple cartons and reduced packaging waste, protecting the environment. Each panel is individually protected with bubble wrap to prevent scratching during shipping. The ValuePack carton is resealable. It can help store unused products until they are needed. The carton is also built tough and designed for repeated use. Most importantly, ICC’s patch panels are in compliance with industry standards.

ICC’s CAT6 patch panels are TIA® and ETL® “component-rated” which is a tougher standard than the “permanent link” rating. Also, 50 micro inch gold is plated on the contact’s interface area in each port of the panel which meets the FCC part 68 compliance. Plus, ICC’s patch panels are PoE 100W rated. To learn more about ICC’s CAT6 48-port patch panels in ValuePack, please visit the following link: https://icc.com/product/cat6-patch-panel-48-ports-2-rms/.