A Charter School Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a Category 6A (CAT 6A) data cabling contract from a charter school in California.

The installer upgraded their campus network with an ICC CAT 6A structured cabling system. They installed approximately 200 drops and pulled 29,000 feet of 650MHz CAT 6A riser non-plenum cable. The installer terminated 450 CAT 6A keystone connectors using ICC’s JackEasy Tool. They installed 24-Port and 48-Port blank patch panels in the telecommunications room and single-gang 1-Port faceplates and 2-Port surface mount boxes at the work area outlets.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Medical Center Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a Category 6 (CAT 6) data cabling contract from a medical center in California. The installer upgraded the network with an ICC CAT 6 structured cabling system. The project included pulling 161,000 feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable, routing the cables along walls using J-Hooks and D-Rings, installing 300 CAT 6 keystone connectors at the outlets, and installing 48-Port CAT 6 patch panels at the cross-connect. After the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to pass TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Petroleum Provider Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

OR – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded an 1800 data drop contract from a full-service petroleum product and service provider. The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system with 10G fiber optic connectivity into their new building.

A variety of patch panels were used, such as CAT 6 110-Type and blank in 12, 24 and 48 ports. The installer chose EZ® and high-density style blank patch panels and configured them with CAT 6 keystone connectors. They also chose CAT 6 patch cords with clear boots to connect to network equipment.

Also, a variety of faceplates were installed; 1, 2, 3, and 4 port single-gang with station ID in white and ivory. The faceplates were configured with CAT 6 connectors in EZ style.

The installer pulled twenty thousand feet of 600MHz CAT 6e bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR riser jacket.

The fiber optic connectivity included 12-Fiber LC fiber optic adapter panels with aqua multimode adapters. The panels could fit into LGX compatible enclosures and 10G LC patch cords with OM3 multimode optical cable were used to connect the adapter panels to network equipment.

Lastly, after the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Car Dealership Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

TX – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 600+ data drop contract for a new car dealership. The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system.

Blank patch panels in twenty-four and forty-eight ports were installed onto equipment racks in the telecommunications room. The panels were configured with high-density CAT 6 RJ45 keystone connectors in blue.

The installer pulled ten thousand feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP plenum jacket.

The workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates in one, two, and four ports. The faceplates were installed with high-density CAT 6 RJ45 keystone connectors in blue and blank fill-in inserts in white. After the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

An ICC Elite Installer Wins a Cabling Contract for a Library

ICC Success Stories

NM – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 400+ data drop contract for a new library.

The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. Seven-foot 2-post distribution racks were installed in the telecommunications room. CAT 6 patch panels in 48-Port and 3-inch deep horizontal finger duct panels were mounted onto the racks. Five-foot ladder rack runway kits were installed from the racks to the walls to route cable overhead and out of the room.

The installer pulled one-hundred and five thousand feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket.

The workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates with two ports and CAT 6 keystone connectors in white. After the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Customer Service Solutions Company Awards a Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NC – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a 400 data drop contract from a company that provides customer service solutions.

The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. Seven-foot 2-post distribution racks with vertical finger duct channels were installed in the telecommunications room. Blank patch panels were mounted onto the racks and installed with high-density CAT 6 RJ45 keystone connectors in white. CAT 6 patch cords with clear boots were used to interconnect the patch panels to network equipment. Five-foot ladder rack runways were installed from the racks to the walls to route cable overhead and out of the room.

The installer pulled one-hundred thousand feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket.

The workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates with two ports and CAT 6 keystone connectors. After the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Software Company Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

PA – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 125 data drop contract from a company that develops web-based electronic health record software.

The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. The telecommunications room was equipped with four 48-Port CAT 6 patch panels with 2 RMS. The installer pulled forty thousand feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket. The workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates with two and three ports and CAT 6 RJ45 keystone connectors. After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

The Federal Government Awards a CAT 6A Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NV – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 200 data drop contract. They installed an ICC Category 6A (CAT 6A) structured cabling system into a federal government building that offers healthcare services to eligible military veterans.

The installer installed the cabling system to TIA® permanent link spec. The telecommunications room included five CAT 6A UTP patch panels in 110-Type with 48 ports and 2 RMS. The installer pulled twenty thousand feet of 650MHz CAT 6A bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket. Workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates or angled single-gang faceplates configured with CAT 6A RJ45 keystone connectors.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and then registered with ICC 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Cash Automation Integrator Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

AZ – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 133 data drop contract to install an ICC 10G/40G fiber optic and Category 5e (CAT 5e) structured cabling system into an integrator who provides cash for automation services for financial institutions. Their customer expanded the current location with a second floor. This expansion included the buildout of a new Telecommunications Closet (TC) and the need to tie the Main Cross-connect (MC) to the Intermedia Cross-connect (IC).

The fiber optic structured cabling system included:

The CAT 5e structured cabling system included:

In addition, the Elite Installer used 2-inch J-Hooks with batwing clips to attach to ceiling wire and route cables. They also used VELCRO® Brand ONE-WRAP® Tie Cable Tie Tape in 75 feet roll in organizing cable.

My team recently installed this [fiber] configuration…[for] a customer… located in Tempe, AZ. The customer expanded the current location with a second floor. This expansion included the buildout of a new telecommunications closet (TC) and the need to tie the main cross-connect (MC) to the intermediate cross-connect (IC) with a fiber solution. I discussed this design requirement with my ICC Regional Manager and they recommended the following design; MTP-MTP Multimode 50/125 (OM3) Type A Fiber Optic Patch Cables and LC-MPO Fiber Optic LGX Compatible Cassettes

This design has provided our customer a very competitively priced 10G closet-to-closet solution that our technicians found extremely easy to install being plug and play. This was our first project to use this type of solution and although a short distance between these two closets it illustrated to our team that it is easy to design, install and test with a low cost to the installer eliminating the need to field terminate fiber an often very tedious task in difficult environments. We were so pleased with this solution that we have ordered and received the materials for a similar design to be installed for a hospice center in Phoenix, AZ… This will deliver the hospice center a great solution at lower costs of product and labor. A win-win!!!
Bob, President of an ICC Elite Installer in Phoenix, AZ

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

How to Migrate a Fiber Optic Network from 10G to 40G

ICC White Papers

ICC Fiber Optic Enclosure with MTP Patch Cable and MPO Cassettes

Business communications are advancing to achieve higher speeds and density in the network. This trend is now mainstream because LC and SC connectivity cannot satisfy the density needs. Improved options are MTP® cables and MPO cassettes; MTP and MPO can both be used interchangeably and are the bridge for migrating fiber optic connectivity from 10G to 40G.

MTP Cable

ICC MTP Patch Cable

The main component of an MTP patch cable is the MTP/MPO connector. The MTP/MPO connector is factory terminated with bend-insensitive Corning® ClearCurve® fiber. The cable assembly is then tested to TIA® spec; no field termination is required. The MTP/MPO connector supports 12 fibers and comes in a female version, without guide pins. The pins are built into the adapter of the MPO cassette to help secure the end-faces together and maintain proper alignment. On the top side of the connector is a guide groove, or key, which joins the connector to the adapter correctly. The MTP/MPO connector has a push-and-pull design to ensure it is installed securely and allows it to be removed easily. An MPO cassette is needed to bridge the MTP and LC or SC fibers together.

MPO Cassette

ICC Fiber Optic Enclosure with MTP Patch Cable Connecting MPO Cassettes

An MPO cassette has LC or SC connectors on the front and MPO adapters on the rear. This design allows users to take the fibers brought by an MTP/MPO patch cable and distribute them to 12 LC or SC fibers. The fiber cassette is factory terminated and tested to TIA spec. The cassette is modular and designed to be snapped in. The snap-in design allows for quick installation and improves support during moves, adds, or changes.

MPO Cassette Options

ICC offers various MPO cassettes to accommodate fiber optic network applications, such as LC-MPO, SC-MPO, multimode, single-mode, OM3, OM2, OM1, and OS1. The cassettes come in three styles:

Classic MPO Cassette

The cassette is LGX® compatible and can fit many industry-standard enclosures and blank patch panels.

ICC Classic MPO Cassette (LGX Compatible)

High-Density MPO Cassette

The cassette has staggered push-pins and a narrow frame which increases connectivity by 33% compared to Classic.

Plug and Play MPO Cassette

The cassette has a plastic ergonomic body making it comfortable to snap into ICC’s Plug and Play Patch Panel.

ICC Plug and Play MPO Cassette

Key Points

  • When in need of high-speed 40G transmission for a multi-fiber application, MPO or Multi-Fiber Push-on/Pull-off is used.
  • MTP and MPO can both be used interchangeably. MTP complies with the MPO standard, but the only difference is that MTP is a registered trademark of the US Conec®.
  • MTP patch cables help reduce cabling congestion by consolidating 12 fiber strands into a single jacket, ideal for backbone and enterprise fiber applications.

ICC MTP Patch Cable Connecting an MPO Cassette

Summary

MTP cables and MPO cassettes are ideal solutions for higher density data rates within the data center. ICC’s fiber cassettes, such as the Classic, High-Density, and Plug and Play, are reliable ways to optimize performance and streamline installation.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Is an MTP connector an MPO connector?

A. Yes, the MTP connector is an improved version of the MPO connector to increase mechanical and optical performance.

Q. Is an MTP connector compatible with an MPO connector?

A. Yes, the MTP connector is intermateable with all MPO connectors that are compliant with TIA-604-5 FOCIS 5 standards.

Q. What does MPO connector mean?

A. MPO means Multi-fiber Push-on. The connector has more than one fiber in a single ferrule and connects with a mechanical mechanism.

Q. What does MTP connector mean?

A. MTP means Multi-fiber Termination Push-on.

Q. Will a 12 fiber MTP cable work with a 40G transceiver?

A. Yes, a 12 fiber MTP cable with the correct polarity will work exactly the same way as an 8 fiber MTP cable. Four of the fibers will not be used.

Related article: What are the Differences Between MPO and MTP Cables?

ClearCurve is a registered trademark of Corning. MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. LGX is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies.

A Charter Public School Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

MA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract to install a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system into a charter public school.

The project required an installation of around 250 data drops, where the installer pulled 40,000 feet of 500Mhz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket. 2-inch J-Hooks with a 50 lb. static load capacity were used to route the cable along walls. Eleven 24-Port blank patch panels in 1 RMS were configured with CAT 6 high-density (HD) keystone connectors at the cross-connect. Around 300 one-foot CAT 6 patch cords in black, green, and white with clear boots interconnected the patch panels to network equipment. The Certified Elite Installer installed 75 Classic 2-Port faceplates and 1-Port and 2-Port surface mount boxes at the outlets.  The outlets were configured with CAT 6 HD connectors.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A School District Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

MT – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract to install a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system into four different schools in Montana. The contract was to upgrade the libraries and technology centers.

The project required an installation of around 800 data drops, where the Certified Elite Installer pulled 153,000 feet of 500Mhz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket. The telecom rooms (TR) were equipped with 48-port high-density (HD) blank patch panels in 2 RMS. CAT 6 HD connectors in blue were installed into the panels. Five feet ladder rack runway was attached to the distribution racks to route cables out of the rooms. Velcro® Brand Qwik® Tie Cable Tie Tape was used to organize the cables. 2-inch J-Hooks with a 50 lb. static load capacity and 720 feet of cable raceway were used to route the cable along walls. Single-gang mounting boxes and 1-port and 2-port surface mount boxes were installed at the outlets. The boxes were configured with CAT 6 HD connectors.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

 

A County School District Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

AL – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract to install a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system into county schools in Alabama.

The project required an installation of around 1700 data drops. Over seventy 24-Port blank patch panels in 1 RMS were configured with CAT 6 high-density (HD) keystone connectors at the cross-connect. Six-hundred one-foot CAT 6 patch cords with clear boots interconnect the patch panels to network equipment. The Elite Installer installed six hundred surface mount boxes in 1-Port and over three hundred station ID faceplates in 2-Port and 3-Port at the outlets. The outlets were configured with CAT 6 HD connectors.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Hotel Chain Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from a hotel chain in South Lake Tahoe, California.

The project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. Around 280 data drops and 50,000 feet of 500 MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket were installed. The cabling system was connected from the telecom room (TR) to guest rooms and public spaces. In the TR, a 45 RMS 2-post distribution rack was equipped with 10-inch deep single-sided rack shelves and blank patch panels configured with high-density (HD) CAT 6 RJ45 keystone jacks. Classic single-gang faceplates with 1-port inserts were configured with HD CAT 6 jacks and installed at the outlets.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Certified Elite Installer or Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Charter School Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NV – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract to install a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system into a charter school located in Nevada.

The project required an installation of 113 data drops, where the Elite Installer pulled 15,000 feet of 500Mhz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket. 48-port CAT 6 patch panels and clear boot CAT 6 patch cords were installed at the cross-connect. Station ID faceplates configured with white CAT 6 keystone jacks were installed at the outlets.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A County Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

FL – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract for a regional park from a county in Florida. The park will include an aquatic center, community center, athletic fields, concession buildings, event lawn, playground, basketball courts, tennis and pickleball courts, walking paths, maintenance building, and other community amenities.

A portion of the project required a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system and installation of around 380 data and 19 video drops. The Certified Elite Installer pulled 29,000 feet of 500Mhz CAT 6 bulk cable with a CMP plenum-rated jacket. Blue, white, green, and yellow-colored jackets were used to help identify system applications.

The horizontal cross-connect consisted of nine 1 RMS 24-port CAT 6 patch panels.

Classic and station ID faceplates, as well as 1-port surface mount boxes, were installed at the outlets. The faceplates and boxes were equipped with a combination of EZ® style CAT 6 RJ45 keystone jacks and  3 GHz F-Type modular jacks with nickel-plated connectors.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To learn how to become an ICC Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A North Carolina High School Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NC – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract to install three structured cabling systems in a high school; Category 6A (CAT 6A), Category 6 (CAT 6), and fiber optic.

The project required an installation of around 1700 data drops.

The CAT 6A and CAT 6 systems consisted of RJ45 keystone jacks and 110-type patch panels. The jacks were installed into 2-port single-gang faceplates with station ID and 2-port surface mount boxes at the outlets. The patch panels were installed on racks at the cross-connect.

The fiber optic system consisted of Classic LC-LC fiber optic LGX® compatible adapter panels with aqua multimode adapters and blue singlemode adapters. The adapter panels were loaded into fiber optic enclosures and mounted onto the racks.

Cable management was used to organize and route the cabling. 78-Inch double-sided vertical finger ducts were mounted on the sides and in between distribution racks. 2 RMS horizontal finger duct panels were mounted on the racks in the patching areas. 2-inch and 4-inch j-hooks were mounted along walls.

To learn how to become an ICC Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite

A New Jersey Elementary School Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NJ – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract to install a Category 6A (CAT 6A) and Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system in an elementary school located in New Jersey.

The project required an installation of around 1600 data drops, where the Elite Installer pulled 30,000 feet of 650MHz CAT 6A bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and CMR jacket and 30,000 feet of 500Mhz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and CMR jacket.

24-port high density (HD) blank patch panels were installed at the cross-connect. Single-gang junction boxes and 1-port surface mount boxes were installed at the outlets. The patch panels and outlets were configured with CAT 6A keystone connectors and CAT 6 keystone connectors according to the project’s requirements.

Eight hundred feet of cable raceway section in a 160-foot bulk pack helped route cable to the junction boxes.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Colorado Apartment Complex Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CO – An ICC Elite Installer in Colorado was awarded a data cabling contract for a twenty-five apartment building complex. The project was to upgrade an existing structured cabling system with Category 5e (CAT 5e).

The project required an installation of around 6600 data and 55 video drops. 2-port and 3-port classic single-gang faceplates were installed at the outlets. They were configured with RJ45 CAT 5e keystone connectors and 3 GHz f-type modular jacks with nickel-plated connectors in HD style. The horizontal cross-connect consisted of 24-port CAT 5e patch panels.

After the installation, the permanent link of the data cabling system was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

Assisted Living Community Awards Two Data Cabling Contracts to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

IA – An ICC Elite Installer in Iowa was awarded data cabling contracts for an assisted living community.

The first project was to upgrade an existing network with 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic and Category 6 (CAT 6) cabling systems. The second project required installing twenty-four 14-inch wiring enclosures with voice, data, and video connectivity.

For the first project, the Elite Installer pulled 30,000 feet of 500 MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket. A classic fiber optic wall mount enclosure with four slots was loaded with classic LGX compatible 12-fiber LC-LC fiber optic adapter panels with blue singlemode adapters. 78-inch double-sided vertical finger ducts were mounted to the side of distribution racks. 3-inch deep finger duct panels in 2 RMS supporting cabling in the patching areas. The installer also used one hundred and sixty feet of cable raceway section in a 160-foot bulk pack to route cable.

Between both projects, the Elite Installer installed around 435 drops.  Each project consisted of RJ45 CAT 6 keystone connectors and voice keystone connectors in EZ style, LC fiber optic keystone couplers (OM3) with metal sleeves and duplex ports, 3 GHz f-type modular couplers with gold-plated connectors, and 48-port CAT 6 patch panels. Station ID faceplates and surface mount boxes were used for outlets.

After the installation, the permanent link of the data cabling system was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.