A Distributor Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

AZ – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract for a new office building in Arizona. The installer built the network using an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. They pulled 33,000 feet of CAT 6 cable in CMP and CMR and used VELCRO® Brand Qwik® Tie Cable Tie Tape for bundling. They set up the telecom room with three 48-Port CAT 6 patch panels and interconnected the panels to network equipment using CAT 6 clear boot patch cords. They also terminated approximately 200 CAT 6 EZ® keystone connectors and installed them into 2-Port single-gang faceplates at the work area outlets.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A County Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NC – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract for an Emergency Medical Services (EMS) building in North Carolina. The installer designed and built the network using an ICC Category 6A (CAT 6A) structured cabling system. They terminated approximately 1800 CAT 6A keystone connectors in blue and black, equipped the distribution racks in the equipment room with 48-Port modular blank patch panels, and installed 340 work area outlets consisting of high-density décor style inserts in 4-Port and 6-Port and 2-Port surface mount boxes. They mounted 850 J-Hooks along the walls to route and manage cables.

In addition, the installer used LC fiber optic couplers and F-Type modular jacks to support the system with 10G data and 3 GHz video connectivity, respectively.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Medical Center Awards a Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NJ – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract for a medical center in New Jersey. The installer designed and built the network using an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. They terminated 3600 CAT 6 EZ keystone connectors and pulled CAT 6 cable. The installer set up six seven-foot distribution racks in the equipment room, mounted wall mount hinged brackets in the telecom closets, and installed 48-Port CAT 6 patch panels onto them. They used one thousand single-gang faceplates with station IDs for the work area outlets and 500 J-Hooks in 2-inch and 4-inch to route and manage cables along the walls.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Housing Developer Awards a Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

IL – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a voice, data, and video (VDV) cabling contract for forty new multi-family homes. The installer chose to install ICC’s Residential Structured Cabling System. They installed 14-inch residential wiring enclosures to manage and distribute cables and connectivity from one central location. Each enclosure came equipped with VDV modules to network up to eight telephones, eight computers or Ethernet devices, and six televisions. The outlets in the living areas consisted of single-gang faceplates configured with CAT 6 keystone connectors and 2 GHz F-Type video jacks.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Homebuilder Awards a Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

UT – An ICC Elite Installer in Utah was awarded a voice, data, and video (VDV) cabling contract for seventy-one new multi-family homes.

The installer installed ICC’s 14-inch Plastic Wiring Enclosure into each home to act as the main distribution point for cabling services. Each enclosure came equipped with VDV modules to support locations for eight telephones, eight computers or Ethernet devices, and six televisions. The installer added a CAT 6 data module with a universal mounting base into each home to provide an extra eight Ethernet locations. The module’s base comes with self-adhesive hook and loop strips to be mounted on any flat surface. Around 250 outlets configured with CAT 6 keystone connectors and 3 GHz F-Type video jacks were installed throughout the living areas.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

An Elementary School Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NC – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract for an elementary school in North Carolina. The installer designed and built the campus area network using an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. They terminated approximately 700 CAT 6 keystone connectors and pulled CAT 6 cable. They installed 24-Port and 48-Port CAT 6 patch panels and cable management panels on distribution racks in the equipment room. They also installed 425 outlets using single-gang faceplates with station ID and surface mount boxes in the classrooms and administrative offices. J-Hooks were used to route cable along walls and above ceilings.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Gas Station and Convenience Store Chain Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

MT – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract for a gas station with a convenience store in Montana. The installer designed and built the network using ICC’s Category 5e (CAT 5e) structured cabling system. They installed approximately 1000 data drops, pulled 30,000 feet of 350MHz CAT 5e plenum cable and terminated 900 CAT 5e keystone connectors. They installed 12-Port and 48-Port CAT 5e patch panels on the walls in the telecom closets and on the racks in the equipment room, respectively. The installer used CAT 5e patch cords with clear boots to connect network equipment. They also installed 170 outlets using single-gang mounting boxes in white.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

An Apartment Hotel Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract from an apartment hotel in California.

The installer connected their voice and data network with ICC’s CAT 6, CAT 5e and 110 block cabling products. They installed approximately 400 drops and pulled 60,000 feet of 500MHz CAT 6 plenum cable. The installer terminated 400 CAT 6 keystone connectors using ICC’s JackEasy Tool. They installed 48-Port CAT 6, 24-Port CAT 5e and 24-Port blank patch panels in the telecommunications room. They also installed 75 outlets consisting of single-gang faceplates and surface mount boxes.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Charter School Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a Category 6A (CAT 6A) data cabling contract from a charter school in California.

The installer upgraded their campus network with an ICC CAT 6A structured cabling system. They installed approximately 200 drops and pulled 29,000 feet of 650MHz CAT 6A riser non-plenum cable. The installer terminated 450 CAT 6A keystone connectors using ICC’s JackEasy Tool. They installed 24-Port and 48-Port blank patch panels in the telecommunications room and single-gang 1-Port faceplates and 2-Port surface mount boxes at the work area outlets.

After the installation, the installer tested and passed the system’s permanent link to TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Medical Center Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

CA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a Category 6 (CAT 6) data cabling contract from a medical center in California. The installer upgraded the network with an ICC CAT 6 structured cabling system. The project included pulling 161,000 feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable, routing the cables along walls using J-Hooks and D-Rings, installing 300 CAT 6 keystone connectors at the outlets, and installing 48-Port CAT 6 patch panels at the cross-connect. After the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to pass TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Petroleum Provider Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

OR – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded an 1800 data drop contract from a full-service petroleum product and service provider. The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system with 10G fiber optic connectivity into their new building.

A variety of patch panels were used, such as CAT 6 110-Type and blank in 12, 24 and 48 ports. The installer chose EZ® and high-density style blank patch panels and configured them with CAT 6 keystone connectors. They also chose CAT 6 patch cords with clear boots to connect to network equipment.

Also, a variety of faceplates were installed; 1, 2, 3, and 4 port single-gang with station ID in white and ivory. The faceplates were configured with CAT 6 connectors in EZ style.

The installer pulled twenty thousand feet of 600MHz CAT 6e bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR riser jacket.

The fiber optic connectivity included 12-Fiber LC fiber optic adapter panels with aqua multimode adapters. The panels could fit into LGX compatible enclosures and 10G LC patch cords with OM3 multimode optical cable were used to connect the adapter panels to network equipment.

Lastly, after the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Car Dealership Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

TX – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 600+ data drop contract for a new car dealership. The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system.

Blank patch panels in twenty-four and forty-eight ports were installed onto equipment racks in the telecommunications room. The panels were configured with high-density CAT 6 RJ45 keystone connectors in blue.

The installer pulled ten thousand feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP plenum jacket.

The workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates in one, two, and four ports. The faceplates were installed with high-density CAT 6 RJ45 keystone connectors in blue and blank fill-in inserts in white. After the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

An ICC Elite Installer Wins a Cabling Contract for a Library

ICC Success Stories

NM – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 400+ data drop contract for a new library.

The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. Seven-foot 2-post distribution racks were installed in the telecommunications room. CAT 6 patch panels in 48-Port and 3-inch deep horizontal finger duct panels were mounted onto the racks. Five-foot ladder rack runway kits were installed from the racks to the walls to route cable overhead and out of the room.

The installer pulled one-hundred and five thousand feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket.

The workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates with two ports and CAT 6 keystone connectors in white. After the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Customer Service Solutions Company Awards a Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NC – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a 400 data drop contract from a company that provides customer service solutions.

The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. Seven-foot 2-post distribution racks with vertical finger duct channels were installed in the telecommunications room. Blank patch panels were mounted onto the racks and installed with high-density CAT 6 RJ45 keystone connectors in white. CAT 6 patch cords with clear boots were used to interconnect the patch panels to network equipment. Five-foot ladder rack runways were installed from the racks to the walls to route cable overhead and out of the room.

The installer pulled one-hundred thousand feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket.

The workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates with two ports and CAT 6 keystone connectors. After the installation, the installer tested the system’s permanent link to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Software Company Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

PA – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 125 data drop contract from a company that develops web-based electronic health record software.

The installer installed an ICC Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system. The telecommunications room was equipped with four 48-Port CAT 6 patch panels with 2 RMS. The installer pulled forty thousand feet of 500MHz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket. The workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates with two and three ports and CAT 6 RJ45 keystone connectors. After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested to the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

The Federal Government Awards a CAT 6A Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

NV – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 200 data drop contract. They installed an ICC Category 6A (CAT 6A) structured cabling system into a federal government building that offers healthcare services to eligible military veterans.

The installer installed the cabling system to TIA® permanent link spec. The telecommunications room included five CAT 6A UTP patch panels in 110-Type with 48 ports and 2 RMS. The installer pulled twenty thousand feet of 650MHz CAT 6A bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket. Workstation outlets consisted of classic single-gang faceplates or angled single-gang faceplates configured with CAT 6A RJ45 keystone connectors.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and then registered with ICC 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A Cash Automation Integrator Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

AZ – An ICC Elite Installer was awarded a 133 data drop contract to install an ICC 10G/40G fiber optic and Category 5e (CAT 5e) structured cabling system into an integrator who provides cash for automation services for financial institutions. Their customer expanded the current location with a second floor. This expansion included the buildout of a new Telecommunications Closet (TC) and the need to tie the Main Cross-connect (MC) to the Intermedia Cross-connect (IC).

The fiber optic structured cabling system included:

The CAT 5e structured cabling system included:

In addition, the Elite Installer used 2-inch J-Hooks with batwing clips to attach to ceiling wire and route cables. They also used VELCRO® Brand ONE-WRAP® Tie Cable Tie Tape in 75 feet roll in organizing cable.

My team recently installed this [fiber] configuration…[for] a customer… located in Tempe, AZ. The customer expanded the current location with a second floor. This expansion included the buildout of a new telecommunications closet (TC) and the need to tie the main cross-connect (MC) to the intermediate cross-connect (IC) with a fiber solution. I discussed this design requirement with my ICC Regional Manager and they recommended the following design; MTP-MTP Multimode 50/125 (OM3) Type A Fiber Optic Patch Cables and LC-MPO Fiber Optic LGX Compatible Cassettes

This design has provided our customer a very competitively priced 10G closet-to-closet solution that our technicians found extremely easy to install being plug and play. This was our first project to use this type of solution and although a short distance between these two closets it illustrated to our team that it is easy to design, install and test with a low cost to the installer eliminating the need to field terminate fiber an often very tedious task in difficult environments. We were so pleased with this solution that we have ordered and received the materials for a similar design to be installed for a hospice center in Phoenix, AZ… This will deliver the hospice center a great solution at lower costs of product and labor. A win-win!!!
Bob, President of an ICC Elite Installer in Phoenix, AZ

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested to the TIA® spec and registered with ICC 15-Year Performance Warranty.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

How to Migrate a Fiber Optic Network from 10G to 40G

ICC White Papers

ICC Fiber Optic Enclosure with MTP Patch Cable and MPO Cassettes

Business communications are advancing to achieve higher speeds and density in the network. This trend is now mainstream because LC and SC connectivity cannot satisfy the density needs. Improved options are MTP® cables and MPO cassettes; MTP and MPO can both be used interchangeably and are the bridge for migrating fiber optic connectivity from 10G to 40G.

MTP Cable

ICC MTP Patch Cable

The main component of an MTP patch cable is the MTP/MPO connector. The MTP/MPO connector is factory terminated with bend-insensitive Corning® ClearCurve® fiber. The cable assembly is then tested to TIA® spec; no field termination is required. The MTP/MPO connector supports 12 fibers and comes in a female version, without guide pins. The pins are built into the adapter of the MPO cassette to help secure the end-faces together and maintain proper alignment. On the top side of the connector is a guide groove, or key, which joins the connector to the adapter correctly. The MTP/MPO connector has a push-and-pull design to ensure it is installed securely and allows it to be removed easily. An MPO cassette is needed to bridge the MTP and LC or SC fibers together.

MPO Cassette

ICC Fiber Optic Enclosure with MTP Patch Cable Connecting MPO Cassettes

An MPO cassette has LC or SC connectors on the front and MPO adapters on the rear. This design allows users to take the fibers brought by an MTP/MPO patch cable and distribute them to 12 LC or SC fibers. The fiber cassette is factory terminated and tested to TIA spec. The cassette is modular and designed to be snapped in. The snap-in design allows for quick installation and improves support during moves, adds, or changes.

MPO Cassette Options

ICC offers various MPO cassettes to accommodate fiber optic network applications, such as LC-MPO, SC-MPO, multimode, single-mode, OM3, OM2, OM1, and OS1. The cassettes come in three styles:

Classic MPO Cassette

The cassette is LGX® compatible and can fit many industry-standard enclosures and blank patch panels.

ICC Classic MPO Cassette (LGX Compatible)

High-Density MPO Cassette

The cassette has staggered push-pins and a narrow frame which increases connectivity by 33% compared to Classic.

Plug and Play MPO Cassette

The cassette has a plastic ergonomic body making it comfortable to snap into ICC’s Plug and Play Patch Panel.

ICC Plug and Play MPO Cassette

Key Points

  • When in need of high-speed 40G transmission for a multi-fiber application, MPO or Multi-Fiber Push-on/Pull-off is used.
  • MTP and MPO can both be used interchangeably. MTP complies with the MPO standard, but the only difference is that MTP is a registered trademark of the US Conec®.
  • MTP patch cables help reduce cabling congestion by consolidating 12 fiber strands into a single jacket, ideal for backbone and enterprise fiber applications.

ICC MTP Patch Cable Connecting an MPO Cassette

Summary

MTP cables and MPO cassettes are ideal solutions for higher density data rates within the data center. ICC’s fiber cassettes, such as the Classic, High-Density, and Plug and Play, are reliable ways to optimize performance and streamline installation.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Is an MTP connector an MPO connector?

A. Yes, the MTP connector is an improved version of the MPO connector to increase mechanical and optical performance.

Q. Is an MTP connector compatible with an MPO connector?

A. Yes, the MTP connector is intermateable with all MPO connectors that are compliant with TIA-604-5 FOCIS 5 standards.

Q. What does MPO connector mean?

A. MPO means Multi-fiber Push-on. The connector has more than one fiber in a single ferrule and connects with a mechanical mechanism.

Q. What does MTP connector mean?

A. MTP means Multi-fiber Termination Push-on.

Q. Will a 12 fiber MTP cable work with a 40G transceiver?

A. Yes, a 12 fiber MTP cable with the correct polarity will work exactly the same way as an 8 fiber MTP cable. Four of the fibers will not be used.

Related article: What are the Differences Between MPO and MTP Cables?

ClearCurve is a registered trademark of Corning. MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. LGX is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies.

A Charter Public School Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

MA – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract to install a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system into a charter public school.

The project required an installation of around 250 data drops, where the installer pulled 40,000 feet of 500Mhz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMP jacket. 2-inch J-Hooks with a 50 lb. static load capacity were used to route the cable along walls. Eleven 24-Port blank patch panels in 1 RMS were configured with CAT 6 high-density (HD) keystone connectors at the cross-connect. Around 300 one-foot CAT 6 patch cords in black, green, and white with clear boots interconnected the patch panels to network equipment. The Certified Elite Installer installed 75 Classic 2-Port faceplates and 1-Port and 2-Port surface mount boxes at the outlets.  The outlets were configured with CAT 6 HD connectors.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.

A School District Awards a Data Cabling Contract to an ICC Certified Elite Installer

ICC Success Stories

MT – An ICC Certified Elite Installer was awarded a data cabling contract to install a Category 6 (CAT 6) structured cabling system into four different schools in Montana. The contract was to upgrade the libraries and technology centers.

The project required an installation of around 800 data drops, where the Certified Elite Installer pulled 153,000 feet of 500Mhz CAT 6 bulk cable with 23 AWG UTP solid wires and a CMR jacket. The telecom rooms (TR) were equipped with 48-port high-density (HD) blank patch panels in 2 RMS. CAT 6 HD connectors in blue were installed into the panels. Five feet ladder rack runway was attached to the distribution racks to route cables out of the rooms. Velcro® Brand Qwik® Tie Cable Tie Tape was used to organize the cables. 2-inch J-Hooks with a 50 lb. static load capacity and 720 feet of cable raceway were used to route the cable along walls. Single-gang mounting boxes and 1-port and 2-port surface mount boxes were installed at the outlets. The boxes were configured with CAT 6 HD connectors.

After the installation, the system’s permanent link was tested and passed the TIA® spec.

To become an ICC Elite Installer or Certified Elite Installer, please visit icc.com/elite.