What are the operating distances for fiber optic networks?

You are here:

Below is a chart of fiber optic operating distances for your reference.

DesignationCore/Cladding Diameter (µm)TypeFast Ethernet
100BASEFX
1 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE)
1000BASE-SX
10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE)
10GBASE
OM162.5/125Multimode2000 M275 Meters33 Meters
OM250/125Multimode550 Meters82 Meters
OM3 (Laser Optimized)50/125Multimode300 Meters
OM4 (Laser Optimized)50/125Multimode400 Meters
Single‑mode9/125Single‑mode5 km at 130 nm10 km at 1310 nm
Was this article helpful?
No
Views: 59

Which best describes your company?

Submit
close-link