icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-1000
icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-1000
icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-front
icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-side
icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-rear
icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-top
icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-packaging

HD SC-MPO Fiber Optic Cassette with Aqua Multimode Adapters and 12 10G OM3 Fibers

Footprint: HD
  • icfc12ms1g-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-lgx-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-om3-fibers
  • icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-1000
  • icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000
Connector: SC-MPO
Mode: OM3/MM
Fiber Count: 12
SKU: ICFC12MCHG Categories: , ,
UPC: 633758093620

Country of Origin (subject to change): China

Warning SymbolCalifornia Prop 65 Warning

Description

ICC offers an HD-style, fiber optic SC to MPO cassette to fit in HD fiber optic rack mount enclosures and support 10G networking. There are 12 SC ports on the front and one MPO port on the rear for interconnecting from cassette to cassette. No splicing, polishing, field termination, or testing is required. But, each SC-MPO cassette is tested per IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet. The SC-MPO fiber cassette is factory-terminated with multimode (MM) OM3 50/125 fiber. It is protected against wear, corrosion, impact, and weather by a black powder-coated aluminum alloy cassette. ICC’s SC/MPO cassette is designed with push and pull fasteners for easy installation and removal. Each fiber optic SC adapter, also known as coupler, is built with a metal sleeve for precision alignment and longevity; it can be used for up to 500 matings. Each SC coupler and MPO coupler comes with a protective cap to prevent dust and debris from entering. Equipped on the rear is a male MPO adapter that requires female MPO patch cords to be installed. The SC adapter and MPO adapter is made from durable, aqua-colored UL 94V-0 and polyethermide material, which is recommended for 10G Ethernet networking.

Features

  • High-quality aluminum material allows for compact and durable cassettes.
  • Cassette offers a plug and plays solution which saves assembly and termination.
  • Designed to fit fiber optic wall mount and rack mount enclosures.
  • MPO connector reduces insertion loss which enhances channel link performance.
  • Suitable for any applications with a need for higher bandwidth.
  • Cassette allows up to 48 fibers within 1 rack mount space.
  • Cassettes are used with HD Fiber Optic Rack-mount

Specifications

Material:

Cassette Housing:

Material: Aluminum Alloy

Surface Finishing: Black Powder Coat

SC Duplex Connector:

Material ABS

Color: Aqua

Sleeve: Metal

Insertion Loss: <0.3 dB (1300nm)

Operating Temperature: -20 Degree – 70 Degree C

Storage Temperature: -40 Degree – 80 Degree C

MPO Male Adapter:

Material: (PBT)

Insertion Loss: <0.5dB (1310nm)

Color: Aqua

Mating Cycles: 1000 Mating Cycles

Dust Cap: TPR

Color: Black

MPO Adapter Male (with pins) APC Type, Key up to Key Down

Fiber Type:

50/125µm, OM3, MM