icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000
icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000
icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-front
icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-side
icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-rear
icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-top
icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-packaging
icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-application

Plug and Play SC-MPO Fiber Optic Cassette with Aqua Multimode Adapters and 12 10G OM3 Fibers

Footprint: Plug and Play
  • icfc12ms1g-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-lgx-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-om3-fibers
  • icfc12mchg-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-aqua-multimode-adapters-12-10g-om3-fibers-1000
  • icfc12mspg-sc-mpo-multimode-50-125-om3-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000
Connector: SC-MPO
Mode: OM3/MM
Fiber Count: 12
UPC: 633758093316

Country of Origin (subject to change): United States

Warning SymbolCalifornia Prop 65 Warning

Description

ICC offers a plug and play fiber optic SC to MPO cassette that fits in a Plug and Play 1 RMS Fiber Optic Blank Patch Panel with 4 Cassette Slots to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet networking. The SC-MPO fiber cassette is factory terminated with multimode (MM) OM3, 50/125 fiber. The fiber is protected by a durable and black ABS plastic cassette to shield against wear, corrosion, impact, and weather. There are 12 SC ports on the front and one MPO port on the rear for interconnecting from cassette to cassette. No splicing, polishing, field termination, or testing is required. Each fiber optic SC adapter, also known as a coupler, is built with a metal sleeve for precision alignment and longevity, and it can be used for up to 500 matings. Equipped on the rear is a male MPO adapter that requires a female MPO patch cord to be installed. The SC adapter and MPO adapter are made from durable UL 94V-0 and polyetherimide material colored aqua, which is recommended for singlemode networking. Each SC coupler and MPO coupler comes with a protective cap to prevent dust and debris from entering. SC to MPO cassette connectivity is designed to snap into the blank quad patch panel. The cassette can be removed using a flat head screwdriver. Each SC-MPO cassette has been tested per IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard.

Features

  • No field termination, splicing or testing required.
  • Fit up to four cassettes (48 fibers) in a quad patch panel.
  • Small-form-factor (SFF) connectors, increases density by 50 percent.
  • Durable ABS plastic cassette for protection.
  • Snap-in installation.
  • Easily remove using a flat head screwdriver.
  • Wiring is 1:1.

Specifications

Material Housing:

Material: ABS

Color: Black

LC-Quad Adapter:

Material: ABS

Color: Aqua

Sleeve: Metal

Mating Cycles: 500

MPO Male Adapter:

Material: Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT)

Color: Aqua

Mating Cycles: 1000

Cable Type:

10G, OM3, MM, 50/125µm

You may also like…