icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000
icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000
icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-front
icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-side
icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-rear
icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-top
icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-packaging
icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000-application

Plug and Play SC-MPO Fiber Optic Cassette with Beige Multimode Adapters and 12 OM1 Fibers

Footprint: Plug and Play
  • icfc12msd6-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-lgx-cassette-beige-multimode-adapters-12-om1-fibers
  • icfc12mch6-sc-mpo-fiber-optic-hd-cassette-beige-multimode-adapters-12-om1-fibers-1000
  • icfc12msp6-sc-mpo-multimode-62-125-om1-hd-plug-play-cassette-1000
Connector: SC-MPO
Mode: OM1/MM
Fiber Count: 12
UPC: 633758093330

Country of Origin (subject to change): United States

Warning SymbolCalifornia Prop 65 Warning

Description

ICC offers a plug and play fiber optic SC to MPO cassette that fits in a Plug and Play 1 RMS Fiber Optic Blank Patch Panel with 4 Cassette Slots to support Gigabit Ethernet networking. The SC-MPO fiber cassette is factory terminated with multimode (MM), OM1, 62.5/125 fiber. The fiber is protected by a durable and black ABS plastic cassette to shield against wear, corrosion, impact, and weather. There are 12 SC ports on the front and one MPO port on the rear for interconnecting from cassette to cassette. No splicing, polishing, field termination, or testing is required. Each fiber optic SC adapter, also known as a coupler, is built with a metal sleeve for precision alignment and longevity, and it can be used for up to 500 matings. Equipped on the rear is a male MPO adapter which requires a female MPO patch cord to be installed. The SC adapter and MPO adapter are made from durable UL 94V-0 and polyetherimide material colored beige, which is recommended for singlemode networking. Each SC coupler and MPO coupler comes with a protective cap to prevent dust and debris from entering. SC to MPO cassette connectivity is designed to snap into the blank quad patch panel. The cassette can be removed using a flat head screwdriver. Each SC-MPO cassette has been tested per IEEE 802.3ae Gigabit Ethernet standard.

Features

  • No field termination, splicing, or testing required.
  • Fits up to four cassettes (48 fibers) in a quad patch panel.
  • Small-form-factor (SFF) connectors increase density by 50 percent.
  • Durable ABS plastic cassette for protection.
  • Snap-in installation.
  • Easily removed using a flat head screwdriver.
  • Wiring is 1:1.

Specifications

Material Housing:

Material: ABS

Color: Black

LC-Quad Adapter:

Material: ABS

Color: Beige

Sleeve: Metal

Mating Cycles: 500

MPO Male Adapter:

Material: Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT)

Color: Black

Mating Cycles: 1000

Cable Type:

OM1, MM, 62.5/125µm

You may also like…